Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
300
Seats
120
Students
300
The admission to the B.Tech in Agriculture program at The Charutar Vidya Mandal Cvm University Anand is based on merit and performance in qualifying examinations. The university follows a transparent, fair, and standardized admission process that ensures equal opportunities for all eligible candidates.
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Agriculture program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
Candidates who have passed their qualifying examination in the current year or the previous year are eligible to apply. Those appearing in the qualifying examination can also apply, provided they appear for the examination and obtain results before the start of the academic year.
The application process involves several stages:
The university follows the reservation policy as per government guidelines:
In addition, there are provisions for EWS (Economically Weaker Sections) and other sub-categories based on regional policies.
The selection process is conducted through the JEE Main examination followed by counseling. Candidates must secure a valid rank in JEE Main to be eligible for admission. The university also considers candidates from other recognized entrance examinations such as state-level exams if they meet the eligibility criteria.
Based on the merit list prepared by the university, shortlisted candidates are called for counseling sessions. During counseling:
Upon confirmation of admission, candidates must undergo document verification at the university campus. Required documents include:
The seat allotment process is conducted based on the merit rank obtained in the qualifying examination. The university follows a centralized system where candidates are allocated seats according to their preferences and availability.
| Category | Opening Rank (2020) | Closing Rank (2020) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 14890 | 27500 |
| OBC-NCL | 8400 | 18000 |
| SC | 3200 | 9000 |
| ST | 1500 | 4000 |
| PwD | 1000 | 2500 |
| Category | Opening Rank (2021) | Closing Rank (2021) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12500 | 25000 |
| OBC-NCL | 7000 | 16000 |
| SC | 2800 | 8000 |
| ST | 1200 | 3500 |
| PwD | 900 | 2200 |
| Category | Opening Rank (2022) | Closing Rank (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 11000 | 23000 |
| OBC-NCL | 6500 | 14500 |
| SC | 2500 | 7000 |
| ST | 1000 | 3000 |
| PwD | 800 | 2000 |
| Category | Opening Rank (2023) | Closing Rank (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 9500 | 21000 |
| OBC-NCL | 5800 | 13000 |
| SC | 2200 | 6500 |
| ST | 900 | 2800 |
| PwD | 700 | 1800 |
| Category | Opening Rank (2024) | Closing Rank (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 8500 | 19500 |
| OBC-NCL | 5000 | 12000 |
| SC | 2000 | 6000 |
| ST | 800 | 2500 |
| PwD | 600 | 1600 |
To prepare effectively for the admission process, aspirants should focus on:
The university also provides counseling sessions for aspirants, where they can get guidance on exam preparation strategies and career planning.
During the counseling process, candidates should:
The university conducts separate counseling sessions for different categories, ensuring fairness and equal representation.