Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
150
Students
1,200
Seats
150
Students
1,200
The fee structure for the B.Tech in Media Studies program is designed to be transparent and accessible, ensuring that quality education remains affordable for all eligible students. The total cost includes tuition fees, hostel charges, mess advance, and other mandatory fees.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester 1 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 2 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 3 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 4 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 5 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 6 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 7 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
| Semester 8 | 2,50,000 | 60,000 | 30,000 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 500 | 1,000 | 3,44,000 |
Tuition Fee: Covers the cost of instruction, course materials, and access to academic resources. It includes fees for laboratory sessions, software licenses, and digital libraries.
Hostel Rent: Charges vary based on room type (single, double, triple sharing). The university provides modern amenities including Wi-Fi, air conditioning, and 24/7 security.
Mess Advance: A fixed amount paid upfront to cover monthly mess expenses. This is adjusted at the end of each month based on actual consumption.
Student Benevolent Fund: Contributes to student welfare programs, including scholarships, health initiatives, and cultural activities.
Medical Fees: Covers medical consultations, diagnostics, and emergency healthcare services available on campus.
Gymkhana Fees: Supports physical fitness programs, sports facilities, and recreational activities for students.
Examination Fees: Includes costs related to conducting examinations, grading, and result processing.
The university offers multiple hostel options with varying room types. Single occupancy rooms cost ₹40,000 annually, while shared rooms are priced at ₹30,000 per year. All rooms come equipped with essential furniture and utilities.
Mess charges are structured to accommodate dietary preferences and requirements. Students can choose from vegetarian, non-vegetarian, or hybrid meal plans. Monthly mess bills are calculated based on actual consumption, with adjustments made at the end of each month.
The university provides various financial assistance programs for students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds:
All applications for fee waivers must be submitted along with supporting documents, including income certificates and caste certificates. The university evaluates each application based on predefined income slabs and eligibility criteria.
Students can make payments through online portals or at designated bank branches. Late payments incur a nominal late fee of ₹100 per day beyond the deadline.
The refund policy applies to students who withdraw from the program before the commencement of the academic year. A processing fee of ₹2,000 is deducted from the refund amount.
Students who leave midway through the semester are eligible for a pro-rata refund of hostel charges and mess advance after deducting appropriate fees and penalties.