Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
150
Students
1,200
Seats
150
Students
1,200
The admission process for the B.Tech in Media Studies program at Adamas University Kolkata is designed to be transparent, rigorous, and aligned with national standards. It ensures that only the most qualified candidates are selected to join our academic community.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) |
| EWS | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) |
| SC | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) |
| ST | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) |
| PwD | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 45% (with relaxation for PwD candidates) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per guidelines |
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 15,000 | 38,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 12,000 | 25,000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 8,000 | 20,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 5,000 | 15,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 3,000 | 10,000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1,500 | 5,000 |
| 2023 | General | 18,000 | 40,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 15,000 | 27,000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 9,000 | 22,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 6,000 | 17,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 4,000 | 12,000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 2,000 | 6,000 |
| 2022 | General | 20,000 | 45,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 17,000 | 30,000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 10,000 | 25,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 7,000 | 20,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 5,000 | 15,000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 2,500 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | General | 22,000 | 50,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 19,000 | 33,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 11,000 | 27,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 8,000 | 23,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 6,000 | 17,000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 3,000 | 8,000 |
| 2020 | General | 25,000 | 55,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 21,000 | 36,000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 12,000 | 30,000 |
| 2020 | SC | 9,000 | 25,000 |
| 2020 | ST | 7,000 | 20,000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 3,500 | 9,000 |
To succeed in the competitive admission process, aspirants should focus on consistent preparation and thorough understanding of the syllabus. It is recommended to start early and create a structured study plan that covers all subjects comprehensively.
During the counseling phase, candidates must carefully analyze previous year ranks and make strategic choices based on their preferences and capabilities. Utilizing tools like rank prediction software can be helpful in making informed decisions.
Additionally, candidates should ensure that all documents are submitted accurately and on time to avoid any last-minute complications. Staying updated with the latest admission notifications and guidelines is essential for a smooth application process.