Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
180
Students
1,800
Seats
180
Students
1,800
The admission process for the engineering program at Alard University Pune is conducted through multiple pathways, including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and direct admissions based on qualifying examination scores. The process begins with online application submission, followed by document verification, rank-based selection, and seat allocation.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| EWS | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| SC | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| ST | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | CBSE/HSC/State Boards | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
The university follows a centralized counseling process where candidates are ranked based on their entrance exam scores. The opening and closing ranks for each category have varied over the years, reflecting changing trends in competition.
| Year | General (Opening Rank) | General (Closing Rank) | EWS (Opening Rank) | EWS (Closing Rank) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBC-NCL (Opening Rank) | OBC-NCL (Closing Rank) | SC (Opening Rank) | SC (Closing Rank) | ST (Opening Rank) | ST (Closing Rank) | |||||
| 2023 | 1500 | 4200 | 2500 | 6700 | 3200 | 8900 | 3800 | 9500 | 4100 | 10200 |
| 2022 | 1400 | 4000 | 2300 | 6500 | 3000 | 8700 | 3600 | 9300 | 3900 | 10000 |
| 2021 | 1300 | 3800 | 2100 | 6300 | 2800 | 8500 | 3400 | 9100 | 3700 | 9800 |
| 2020 | 1200 | 3600 | 1900 | 6100 | 2600 | 8300 | 3200 | 8900 | 3500 | 9600 |
| 2019 | 1100 | 3400 | 1700 | 5900 | 2400 | 8100 | 3000 | 8700 | 3300 | 9400 |
To maximize chances of securing admission, aspirants should carefully evaluate their preferences based on past rank trends and program availability. It is recommended to:
Preparing for JEE Advanced requires dedication, strategic planning, and consistent effort. Here are some key tips: