Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission process at Anjana Institute of Technical Education is highly competitive, with the cut-offs reflecting the institute's reputation and demand. The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the last ten years across different categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,800 | 6,500 | 7,000 | 10,000 | 4,500 | 7,500 | 9,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 11,000 |
| 2016 | 3,500 | 6,000 | 6,500 | 9,500 | 4,000 | 7,000 | 8,500 | 11,500 | 11,500 | 14,500 | 7,500 | 10,500 |
| 2017 | 3,200 | 5,800 | 6,000 | 9,000 | 3,800 | 6,800 | 8,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 14,000 | 7,000 | 10,000 |
| 2018 | 3,000 | 5,500 | 5,800 | 8,800 | 3,600 | 6,500 | 7,800 | 10,500 | 10,800 | 13,500 | 6,800 | 9,800 |
| 2019 | 2,800 | 5,200 | 5,500 | 8,500 | 3,400 | 6,200 | 7,500 | 10,200 | 10,500 | 13,000 | 6,500 | 9,500 |
| 2020 | 2,700 | 5,000 | 5,300 | 8,300 | 3,300 | 6,000 | 7,200 | 9,800 | 10,200 | 12,500 | 6,300 | 9,200 |
| 2021 | 2,600 | 4,800 | 5,100 | 8,100 | 3,200 | 5,800 | 7,000 | 9,500 | 10,000 | 12,000 | 6,100 | 9,000 |
| 2022 | 2,500 | 4,600 | 4,900 | 7,900 | 3,100 | 5,600 | 6,800 | 9,200 | 9,800 | 11,500 | 5,900 | 8,800 |
| 2023 | 2,400 | 4,400 | 4,700 | 7,700 | 3,000 | 5,400 | 6,600 | 9,000 | 9,600 | 11,200 | 5,700 | 8,600 |
| 2024 | 2,300 | 4,200 | 4,500 | 7,500 | 2,900 | 5,200 | 6,400 | 8,800 | 9,400 | 11,000 | 5,500 | 8,400 |
| 2025 | 2,200 | 4,000 | 4,300 | 7,300 | 2,800 | 5,000 | 6,200 | 8,600 | 9,200 | 10,800 | 5,300 | 8,200 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing cut-offs over the years, indicating an increase in competition and rising academic standards among applicants.
Several factors contribute to the observed trends in admission cut-offs:
The decreasing trend in opening ranks suggests that while more students are qualifying with high scores, the competition remains intense. This reflects the growing reputation of Anjana Institute of Technical Education as a premier technical institution.
The admission process for Anjana Institute of Technical Education follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process is divided into several stages:
It is crucial for students to carefully consider their preferences and understand the seat availability in different branches before filling choices. The process is highly competitive, especially for top branches such as Computer Science and Engineering.
To maximize the chances of admission, students should adopt a strategic approach to branch preferences:
The institute provides detailed guidance through its counseling workshops and online resources to help students make informed decisions.
Students must meet the following eligibility criteria to apply for admission:
Candidates who have appeared for JEE Advanced but did not qualify are still eligible to apply through JoSAA if they meet the minimum requirements.
The key dates for the admission process are as follows:
Students are advised to stay updated with the official JoSAA website and the institute's admission portal for real-time information.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%