Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Arni University Kangra's Engineering program welcomes motivated and talented students from across the nation through a transparent and merit-based admission system. The process is designed to identify candidates with strong foundational knowledge, analytical aptitude, and potential for growth in the field of engineering.
The admission process begins with registration on the official university website or designated portals such as JEE Advanced, JEE Main, or state-level entrance exams. Candidates must complete an online application form, upload required documents, and pay the applicable fees.
Once the application is submitted, candidates undergo a verification process where personal details, academic records, and eligibility criteria are thoroughly checked. This stage ensures that all applicants meet the minimum requirements set by the university and relevant regulatory bodies.
Following verification, candidates appear for the qualifying examination—typically JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the course and category. Based on performance in these exams, shortlisted candidates are invited for counseling rounds where they can choose their preferred branches and institutions based on available seats and their ranks.
The final step involves seat acceptance and payment of the required fees. Selected candidates must confirm their admission by paying the tuition fee, hostel charges, and other applicable dues within the specified deadline. Failure to do so results in automatic debarment from the program.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the admission year | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / State-Level Entrance Exam | Minimum 60% aggregate (40% in PCM for B.Tech) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The following table provides historical data on opening and closing ranks for the last five years, covering all categories including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD sub-categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (General) (Opening) | PwD (General) (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15000 | 28000 | 17000 | 30000 | 14000 | 26000 | 12000 | 22000 | 9000 | 18000 | 10000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 25000 | 16000 | 28000 | 13000 | 24000 | 11000 | 20000 | 8000 | 16000 | 9000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 13000 | 23000 | 15000 | 26000 | 12000 | 22000 | 10000 | 18000 | 7000 | 14000 | 8000 | 12000 |
| 2020 | 12000 | 21000 | 14000 | 24000 | 11000 | 20000 | 9000 | 16000 | 6000 | 12000 | 7000 | 10000 |
| 2019 | 11000 | 19000 | 13000 | 22000 | 10000 | 18000 | 8000 | 14000 | 5000 | 10000 | 6000 | 8000 |
To succeed in the competitive entrance exams, aspirants should adopt a strategic approach that combines focused study, consistent practice, and regular revision. Key tips for effective preparation include:
The counseling process plays a crucial role in securing admission to Arni University Kangra. Here’s how candidates can strategize effectively: