Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
250
Students
250
Seats
250
Students
250
The admission process for the Robotics program at Bishamber Sahai Diploma Engineering College is designed to identify and select students who demonstrate strong academic ability, problem-solving skills, and a passion for technology. The process involves several stages that ensure fairness, transparency, and quality selection.
The admission process begins with the announcement of the application window, typically around March or April each year. Interested candidates must follow these steps:
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Robotics program at Bishamber Sahai Diploma Engineering College, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Minimum age: 17 years as of December 31st of the admission year. Maximum age: 25 years (as per government norms). |
| Qualifying Exam | Passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognized board or university. |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Minimum of 60% aggregate marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combinations | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM) is mandatory. Biology or Computer Science is preferred but not required. |
The following tables show the opening and closing ranks for the Robotics program over the last seven years, categorized by different admission categories:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8500 | 12500 |
| 2020 | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2021 | 9500 | 14000 |
| 2022 | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 10500 | 16000 |
| 2024 | 11000 | 17000 |
| 2025 | 11500 | 18000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2021 | 17000 | 24000 |
| 2022 | 18000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | 19000 | 26000 |
| 2024 | 20000 | 27000 |
| 2025 | 21000 | 28000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 35000 | 45000 |
| 2020 | 36000 | 46000 |
| 2021 | 37000 | 47000 |
| 2022 | 38000 | 48000 |
| 2023 | 39000 | 49000 |
| 2024 | 40000 | 50000 |
| 2025 | 41000 | 51000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 40000 | 50000 |
| 2020 | 41000 | 51000 |
| 2021 | 42000 | 52000 |
| 2022 | 43000 | 53000 |
| 2023 | 44000 | 54000 |
| 2024 | 45000 | 55000 |
| 2025 | 46000 | 56000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should follow these strategic steps: