Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
60
Students
300
Seats
60
Students
300
The MBA admission process at C V Raman Global University Bhubaneswar is designed to be transparent, fair, and accessible. Applications are accepted through various channels including online portals and centralized counseling systems.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | Graduation (UG) | 60% | Any discipline |
| EWS | Graduation (UG) | 55% | Any discipline |
| OBC-NCL | Graduation (UG) | 50% | Any discipline |
| SC | Graduation (UG) | 45% | Any discipline |
| ST | Graduation (UG) | 45% | Any discipline |
| PwD (Gen) | Graduation (UG) | 40% | Any discipline |
| PwD (EWS) | Graduation (UG) | 35% | Any discipline |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Graduation (UG) | 40% | Any discipline |
| PwD (SC) | Graduation (UG) | 40% | Any discipline |
| PwD (ST) | Graduation (UG) | 40% | Any discipline |
Prospective students must complete the following steps:
After submission, applicants will receive an acknowledgment receipt containing a unique application number. This number should be retained for future reference.
Admission is primarily based on performance in standardized entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, or CMAT. Alternatively, candidates may be considered through internal screening processes conducted by the university.
Following the release of results, a centralized counseling session is held to allocate seats based on merit and preferences expressed by applicants. The process involves:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1500 | 2800 | 1600 | 2900 | 1700 | 3000 | 2000 | 3500 | 2200 | 3800 |
| 2021 | 1600 | 2900 | 1700 | 3000 | 1800 | 3100 | 2100 | 3600 | 2300 | 3900 |
| 2022 | 1700 | 3000 | 1800 | 3100 | 1900 | 3200 | 2200 | 3700 | 2400 | 4000 |
| 2023 | 1800 | 3100 | 1900 | 3200 | 2000 | 3300 | 2300 | 3800 | 2500 | 4100 |
| 2024 | 1900 | 3200 | 2000 | 3300 | 2100 | 3400 | 2400 | 3900 | 2600 | 4200 |
To succeed in the MBA admission process, aspirants should:
Effective use of counseling procedures includes: