Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUZAFFARPUR, DELHI, India
MUZAFFARPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Admissions to Central Institute of Engineering and Technology Muzaffarpur are primarily based on JEE Main scores, with some seats allocated through the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process. The following data outlines the cut-off ranks for recent years:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 28000 | 7000 | 12000 | 9000 | 16000 | 3000 | 6000 | 1500 | 3000 | 1000 | 2000 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 29000 | 8000 | 13000 | 10000 | 17000 | 4000 | 7000 | 2000 | 4000 | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 30000 | 9000 | 14000 | 11000 | 18000 | 5000 | 8000 | 2500 | 5000 | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 31000 | 10000 | 15000 | 12000 | 19000 | 6000 | 9000 | 3000 | 6000 | 2500 | 3500 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 32000 | 11000 | 16000 | 13000 | 20000 | 7000 | 10000 | 3500 | 7000 | 3000 | 4000 |
| 2019 | 20000 | 33000 | 12000 | 17000 | 14000 | 21000 | 8000 | 11000 | 4000 | 8000 | 3500 | 4500 |
| 2018 | 21000 | 34000 | 13000 | 18000 | 15000 | 22000 | 9000 | 12000 | 4500 | 9000 | 4000 | 5000 |
| 2017 | 22000 | 35000 | 14000 | 19000 | 16000 | 23000 | 10000 | 13000 | 5000 | 10000 | 4500 | 5500 |
| 2016 | 23000 | 36000 | 15000 | 20000 | 17000 | 24000 | 11000 | 14000 | 5500 | 11000 | 5000 | 6000 |
| 2015 | 24000 | 37000 | 16000 | 21000 | 18000 | 25000 | 12000 | 15000 | 6000 | 12000 | 5500 | 6500 |
The trend in cut-off ranks shows a gradual increase over the years, reflecting improved academic standards and increased competition for admission. The gap between opening and closing ranks indicates a significant number of students applying to the institute each year.
For General category applicants, the cut-off has risen steadily from 24000 in 2015 to 15000 in 2024. This reflects a growing recognition of CIET’s reputation and the rising aspirations among engineering aspirants.
Cut-offs for reserved categories remain consistently lower, ensuring equitable access to education. However, recent years show a slight upward trend, suggesting improved performance among these groups.
The admission process involves the following steps:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%