Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
600
Seats
120
Students
600
The admission to the Computer Applications program at Des Pune University Pune follows a rigorous and transparent process that ensures merit-based selection. The primary mode of admission is through JEE Main or JEE Advanced, depending on the candidate's eligibility and performance.
Applicants must first register for either JEE Main or JEE Advanced, complete the application form, pay the required fees, and appear for the examination. Candidates who qualify in these exams are eligible to participate in the counseling process conducted by the university.
After qualifying in the entrance exam, candidates undergo a two-stage selection process: shortlisting based on rank and document verification followed by seat allocation through counseling procedures. The final admission is confirmed upon successful completion of all formalities including payment of fees and submission of original documents.
The eligibility criteria for the Computer Applications program are as follows:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/ICSE/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/ICSC/State Boards | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| SC/ST | CBSE/ICSE/State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| EWS | CBSE/ICSE/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| PwD | CBSE/ICSE/State Boards | 45% (with relaxation) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
Candidates must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects in their qualifying examination. Additionally, candidates belonging to reserved categories may be eligible for relaxation in percentage requirements as per government guidelines.
The university follows a categorized admission system based on the reservation policy of the Government of India:
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for admission to the Computer Applications program over the last seven years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 2500 | 4000 |
| 2025 | SC | 5000 | 7500 |
| 2025 | ST | 8000 | 12000 |
| 2025 | EWS | 1500 | 3000 |
| 2025 | PwD | 1000 | 2000 |
| 2024 | General | 2000 | 3400 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 2800 | 4500 |
| 2024 | SC | 6000 | 8500 |
| 2024 | ST | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 1700 | 3200 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1200 | 2200 |
| 2023 | General | 2200 | 3600 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 3000 | 4800 |
| 2023 | SC | 7000 | 9500 |
| 2023 | ST | 10000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1900 | 3400 |
| 2023 | PwD | 1400 | 2400 |
| 2022 | General | 2500 | 3800 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 3200 | 5000 |
| 2022 | SC | 8000 | 10500 |
| 2022 | ST | 11000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 2100 | 3600 |
| 2022 | PwD | 1600 | 2600 |
| 2021 | General | 2800 | 4000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 3500 | 5200 |
| 2021 | SC | 9000 | 11500 |
| 2021 | ST | 12000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 2300 | 3800 |
| 2021 | PwD | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2020 | General | 3000 | 4200 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 3800 | 5500 |
| 2020 | SC | 10000 | 12500 |
| 2020 | ST | 13000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 2500 | 4000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 2000 | 3000 |
To succeed in the admission process, candidates must follow a structured preparation strategy that includes:
Candidates should also stay updated with the latest exam patterns and trends in JEE Main/Advanced to optimize their preparation efforts. Mock tests and performance analysis can help identify areas of improvement and boost confidence levels.
The counseling process for admission to Des Pune University Pune consists of several stages:
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, allowing candidates to secure better choices if they do not get selected in the initial rounds. Candidates are advised to carefully plan their choice filling strategy and consider factors such as location preferences, program reputation, and career prospects while making selections.