Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
300
Students
1,500
Seats
300
Students
1,500
The admission process for the B.Tech in Education at Dr P A Inamdar University Pune is conducted through multiple pathways, including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and direct admission based on merit from qualifying examinations.
The application window typically opens in February or March each year, with a closing date usually around April. Prospective students must register online via the university's official portal and submit required documents along with the application form.
The following criteria apply to all applicants seeking admission to the B.Tech in Education program at Dr P A Inamdar University Pune:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 20 years (as of 31st December) | 12th Grade or Equivalent | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for various categories over the past five years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 18,000 | 25,000 | 32,000 | 40,000 | 20,000 | 22,000 |
| 2023 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 26,000 | 33,000 | 41,000 | 21,000 | 23,000 |
| 2022 | 14,000 | 20,000 | 27,000 | 34,000 | 42,000 | 22,000 | 24,000 |
| 2021 | 15,000 | 21,000 | 28,000 | 35,000 | 43,000 | 23,000 | 25,000 |
| 2020 | 16,000 | 22,000 | 29,000 | 36,000 | 44,000 | 24,000 | 26,000 |
To maximize their chances of admission, aspirants should follow these strategic steps: