Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
80
Students
200
Seats
80
Students
200
The admission process for the Electrical Engineering program at Durga Soren University Deoghar follows a structured, transparent framework designed to ensure fairness and merit-based selection. The process is aligned with national standards and incorporates multiple evaluation methods to assess candidates comprehensively.
The admission procedure begins with the publication of official notifications by the university authorities, typically several months before the start of the academic year. The following steps outline the complete process:
The eligibility criteria for the Electrical Engineering program are as follows:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC/ST | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | Below 25 years as of 31st December of the year of admission | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + Class 12th | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
Candidates belonging to reserved categories must provide valid certificates issued by competent authorities. The university reserves the right to verify all documents submitted during the application process.
The following tables show the opening and closing ranks for the Electrical Engineering program over the last five years:
| Year | General | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 22000 | 30000 | 40000 | 18000 | 25000 | 35000 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 24000 | 32000 | 42000 | 19000 | 27000 | 38000 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 25000 | 34000 | 44000 | 20000 | 28000 | 40000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 26000 | 36000 | 46000 | 21000 | 29000 | 42000 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 27000 | 38000 | 48000 | 22000 | 30000 | 44000 |
These statistics reflect the competitive nature of admission and indicate trends in aspirant interest over recent years. The university consistently maintains a balance between merit-based selection and inclusive policies.
To maximize success in the admission process, aspiring candidates should adopt strategic preparation approaches:
The university also organizes preparatory workshops and counseling sessions for aspirants, providing additional support through experienced faculty members and alumni networks.