Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Computer Applications program at G L A University Mathura is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. It typically involves several stages that begin with application submission and culminate in seat acceptance.
Prospective students must register online through the official university portal or designated exam portals. The application form requires personal details, academic history, contact information, and preferred examination center. All documents must be uploaded in specified formats, and applicants are advised to double-check their submissions for accuracy.
Admission is primarily based on performance in JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the category of applicants. Students who qualify in these exams are eligible to apply for admission. Alternative qualifying examinations include state-level tests such as UPSEE and other recognized national-level assessments.
A merit list is prepared based on normalized scores from the qualifying examination, considering category-wise reservations. The list includes all eligible candidates ranked according to their performance. The university releases the preliminary merit list for public scrutiny before finalizing it.
Selected candidates participate in online counseling sessions where they fill preferences for available seats based on their ranks and category. The choice filling strategy is crucial, as it determines the allocation of seats. Candidates are advised to consider factors such as location, program difficulty, and future career prospects while making choices.
Seats are allocated based on merit rank, preferences filled during counseling, and availability of seats in different categories. The allocation process is automated but reviewed by officials to ensure fairness and adherence to reservation policies.
Once a seat is allocated, candidates must confirm acceptance by paying the required fees within specified deadlines. Failure to accept the seat results in its cancellation and loss of eligibility for subsequent rounds.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 12500 | 35000 |
| 2025 | EWS | 18000 | 42000 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 22000 | 50000 |
| 2025 | SC | 35000 | 68000 |
| 2025 | ST | 40000 | 72000 |
| 2025 | PwD (General) | 10000 | 30000 |
| 2025 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 15000 | 40000 |
| 2025 | PwD (SC) | 20000 | 48000 |
| 2025 | PwD (ST) | 25000 | 55000 |
| 2024 | General | 13000 | 37000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 19000 | 44000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 23000 | 52000 |
| 2024 | SC | 37000 | 70000 |
| 2024 | ST | 42000 | 75000 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 11000 | 32000 |
| 2024 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 16000 | 42000 |
| 2024 | PwD (SC) | 22000 | 50000 |
| 2024 | PwD (ST) | 27000 | 58000 |
| 2023 | General | 14000 | 39000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 20000 | 46000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 25000 | 55000 |
| 2023 | SC | 40000 | 75000 |
| 2023 | ST | 45000 | 80000 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 12000 | 34000 |
| 2023 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 17000 | 45000 |
| 2023 | PwD (SC) | 24000 | 54000 |
| 2023 | PwD (ST) | 30000 | 62000 |
| 2022 | General | 15000 | 41000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 22000 | 49000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 27000 | 58000 |
| 2022 | SC | 43000 | 78000 |
| 2022 | ST | 48000 | 85000 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 13000 | 36000 |
| 2022 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 18000 | 47000 |
| 2022 | PwD (SC) | 26000 | 58000 |
| 2022 | PwD (ST) | 32000 | 65000 |
| 2021 | General | 16000 | 43000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 24000 | 51000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 29000 | 61000 |
| 2021 | SC | 45000 | 80000 |
| 2021 | ST | 50000 | 88000 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 14000 | 38000 |
| 2021 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 19000 | 49000 |
| 2021 | PwD (SC) | 28000 | 60000 |
| 2021 | PwD (ST) | 34000 | 68000 |
Preparing for the Computer Applications program at G L A University Mathura requires a strategic approach. Here are key tips to maximize your chances of success: