Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Computer Applications program at Gyanmanjari Innovative University Bhavnagar is designed to be transparent, fair, and accessible to all eligible candidates. The university accepts applications through multiple pathways including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and direct admission based on qualifying examination scores.
The application process begins online through the official university portal. Prospective students must follow these steps:
To be eligible for admission to the Computer Applications program, candidates must meet the following requirements:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 60% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| EWS | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 55% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 50% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| SC | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| ST | Below 25 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| PwD (General) | Below 30 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Below 30 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| PwD (SC) | Below 30 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
| PwD (ST) | Below 30 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) |
The university follows a merit-based admission system with reservation policies for reserved categories as per government guidelines:
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Computer Applications program over the last seven years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 18,000 | 34,000 |
| 2025 | EWS | 25,000 | 45,000 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 35,000 | 65,000 |
| 2025 | SC | 75,000 | 120,000 |
| 2025 | ST | 130,000 | 200,000 |
| 2024 | General | 20,000 | 38,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 30,000 | 50,000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 40,000 | 70,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 80,000 | 130,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 140,000 | 220,000 |
| 2023 | General | 22,000 | 42,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 35,000 | 55,000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 45,000 | 75,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 85,000 | 140,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 150,000 | 230,000 |
| 2022 | General | 25,000 | 46,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 40,000 | 60,000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 50,000 | 80,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 90,000 | 150,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 160,000 | 240,000 |
| 2021 | General | 28,000 | 50,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 45,000 | 65,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 55,000 | 85,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 95,000 | 160,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 170,000 | 250,000 |
The counseling process involves multiple stages including choice filling, seat allotment, and document verification:
Preparing for competitive exams like JEE Advanced requires a well-structured plan:
When filling choices in counseling, consider these factors: