Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,04,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹2,04,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
300
Seats
120
Students
300
The admission process for the Electrical Engineering program at Gyanodaya University Neemuch is designed to select high-caliber candidates who demonstrate academic excellence, aptitude for engineering, and potential for professional success. The process combines merit-based selection through national-level entrance exams with structured counseling procedures.
The eligibility criteria for admission to the Electrical Engineering program at Gyanodaya University Neemuch are as follows:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/State Boards | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| EWS | CBSE/State Boards | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/State Boards | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| SC | CBSE/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| ST | CBSE/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| PwD | CBSE/State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | No age limit |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Electrical Engineering program over the last seven years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18500 | 22000 | 26000 | 32000 | 37000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 19000 | 23000 | 27000 | 33000 | 38000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 19500 | 24000 | 28000 | 34000 | 39000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | 20000 | 25000 | 29000 | 35000 | 40000 | 18000 |
| 2020 | 20500 | 26000 | 30000 | 36000 | 41000 | 19000 |
| 2019 | 21000 | 27000 | 31000 | 37000 | 42000 | 20000 |
| 2018 | 21500 | 28000 | 32000 | 38000 | 43000 | 21000 |
To excel in the admission process, aspirants should begin preparing early, ideally during class 11th. Focus on mastering core subjects—Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics—with particular emphasis on problem-solving speed and accuracy.
Regular practice of sample papers and mock tests helps familiarize candidates with exam patterns and time management strategies. Additionally, staying updated with current affairs and technological developments enhances overall competitiveness.
During counseling, candidates must carefully analyze previous year rank trends, consider their preferences wisely, and make strategic choices to maximize chances of securing admission in their desired branch and college.
Effective preparation for entrance exams like JEE Main requires a structured approach combining conceptual clarity, regular practice, and performance tracking. Candidates should focus on understanding fundamental concepts rather than rote memorization.
Creating a study schedule that allocates time for each subject ensures balanced coverage of syllabus topics. Regular revision sessions help reinforce learning and identify weak areas requiring additional attention.
Utilizing online resources, joining coaching classes, or forming study groups can significantly enhance preparation outcomes. Engaging in practice tests under exam conditions helps build confidence and improves time management skills.
The counseling process involves careful selection of preferences based on rank predictions and seat availability trends. Candidates should prioritize institutions that align with their career goals and academic aspirations.
Understanding the merit-based allocation system and the impact of category reservations helps in making informed decisions during choice filling. Analyzing past year data provides insights into expected cut-offs and helps narrow down options effectively.
Applicants must submit accurate documentation to ensure smooth processing of their applications. Required documents typically include:
All documents must be attested by authorized officials and uploaded in the prescribed format during online registration. Incomplete or incorrect submissions may lead to rejection of applications.