Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at Gyanveer University Sagar is conducted through a transparent and merit-based system. Prospective students must fulfill specific eligibility criteria and go through several stages of evaluation to secure a seat in the program.
Applicants can apply either through JEE Main or JEE Advanced, depending on their qualifying exam results. The university also accepts scores from other recognized national-level entrance examinations such as BITSAT, VITEEE, and MHT-CET for lateral entry into specific semesters.
The process begins with the submission of an online application form through the official university website. Applicants must upload scanned copies of required documents including academic transcripts, identity proof, photograph, signature, and category certificates (if applicable). All documents must be in PDF format and meet specified size and resolution requirements.
After document verification, candidates proceed to appear for the entrance examination. The exam is usually held in May or June each year, with results announced within two weeks. Based on performance, candidates are ranked according to their scores, and seats are allocated based on merit and category-wise reservation policies.
Once seat allocation is complete, admitted students must confirm their admission by paying the required fees within the stipulated deadline. This includes depositing a non-refundable amount along with other administrative charges as outlined in the admission brochure.
Final verification of documents takes place during the first week of the academic session, where candidates must submit original documents for verification against uploaded copies. Failure to present valid documents may result in cancellation of admission.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 12th Standard with PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) | 60% | PCM + English | Below 25 years (as of 30th June following admission) |
| EWS | 12th Standard with PCM | 55% | PCM + English | Below 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | 12th Standard with PCM | 50% | PCM + English | Below 25 years |
| SC | 12th Standard with PCM | 45% | PCM + English | Below 25 years |
| ST | 12th Standard with PCM | 40% | PCM + English | Below 25 years |
| PwD (General) | 12th Standard with PCM | 40% | PCM + English | Below 30 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 12th Standard with PCM | 35% | PCM + English | Below 30 years |
| Year | General Category (Opening) | General Category (Closing) | EWS Category (Opening) | EWS Category (Closing) | OBC-NCL Category (Opening) | OBC-NCL Category (Closing) | SC Category (Opening) | SC Category (Closing) | ST Category (Opening) | ST Category (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18,500 | 32,000 | 27,500 | 48,000 | 12,500 | 28,000 | 6,000 | 18,000 | 3,500 | 10,000 |
| 2021 | 19,000 | 34,000 | 28,500 | 50,000 | 13,000 | 30,000 | 6,500 | 20,000 | 4,000 | 12,000 |
| 2022 | 20,000 | 36,000 | 29,500 | 52,000 | 14,000 | 32,000 | 7,000 | 22,000 | 4,500 | 14,000 |
| 2023 | 21,000 | 38,000 | 30,500 | 54,000 | 15,000 | 34,000 | 7,500 | 24,000 | 5,000 | 16,000 |
| 2024 | 22,000 | 40,000 | 31,500 | 56,000 | 16,000 | 36,000 | 8,000 | 26,000 | 5,500 | 18,000 |
Preparing for entrance exams like JEE Advanced or Main requires strategic planning and consistent effort over several months. Here are key strategies that can help aspirants maximize their chances of success:
The counseling process is crucial for securing admission to the desired branch at Gyanveer University Sagar. Here’s how students can optimize their choice filling strategy:
Students who have completed their qualifying examination with a percentage below the minimum threshold but have excelled in competitive exams may be considered under special provisions, subject to approval by the university's Academic Council.
The university also offers lateral entry opportunities for diploma holders and students from recognized institutions. Detailed information regarding lateral admission policies can be found on the official website or obtained directly from the admissions office.