Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
60
Students
240
Seats
60
Students
240
The admission process for the B.Tech Agriculture program at Ims Unison University Dehradun is conducted through a combination of national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main, along with state-level qualifying exams. Prospective students must meet specific eligibility criteria and follow a well-defined application procedure to secure admission.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 60% | PCM or PCMB |
| EWS | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 50% | PCM or PCMB |
| OBC-NCL | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 50% | PCM or PCMB |
| SC | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 45% | PCM or PCMB |
| ST | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 45% | PCM or PCMB |
| PwD (General) | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 45% | PCM or PCMB |
| PwD (SC) | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 40% | PCM or PCMB |
| PwD (ST) | As per government guidelines | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Agri-Sciences | 40% | PCM or PCMB |
The application process begins with registration on the official university website. Prospective candidates must fill out the online form with accurate details, upload required documents, and pay the application fee. The process is divided into several stages:
The university follows a centralized counseling process managed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) for JEE Advanced applicants. For those applying through JEE Main, the state-level counseling procedures apply.
Candidates who qualify in the entrance examination must participate in the counseling rounds where they fill choices of institutions and programs based on their rank. The process involves:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (Gen) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7500 | 4500 | 6000 | 3500 | 2500 | 1500 | 1000 | 800 |
| 2022 | 7200 | 4300 | 5800 | 3400 | 2400 | 1400 | 900 | 700 |
| 2021 | 6800 | 4100 | 5600 | 3300 | 2300 | 1300 | 800 | 600 |
| 2020 | 6500 | 3900 | 5400 | 3200 | 2200 | 1200 | 700 | 500 |
| 2019 | 6300 | 3800 | 5200 | 3100 | 2100 | 1100 | 600 | 400 |
| 2018 | 6000 | 3600 | 5000 | 3000 | 2000 | 1000 | 500 | 300 |
| 2017 | 5800 | 3400 | 4800 | 2900 | 1900 | 900 | 400 | 200 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should:
Additionally, candidates should stay updated with the latest news regarding admission notifications, seat availability, and changes in counseling procedures. Engaging with online forums, coaching classes, and senior students can provide valuable insights and strategies for success.