Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The total fee for the B.Tech Education program at Indira Gandhi Technological And Medical Science University Lower Subansiri is structured over four years and includes various components such as tuition fees, hostel charges, mess advance, and other recurring or one-time expenses.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 80,000 | 75,000 | 40,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 3,000 | 202,500 |
| Year 2 | 80,000 | 75,000 | 40,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 3,000 | 202,500 |
| Year 3 | 80,000 | 75,000 | 40,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 3,000 | 202,500 |
| Year 4 | 80,000 | 75,000 | 40,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 3,000 | 202,500 |
Each component of the fee structure serves a specific purpose and contributes to the overall educational experience:
The university operates multiple hostel blocks with varying room types and amenities to accommodate students from different backgrounds:
Mess charges are calculated monthly based on consumption and are deducted from the mess advance collected at the start of each semester. The average monthly mess bill ranges from ₹10,000 to ₹15,000 depending on dietary preferences.
We offer various financial aid options to support students from economically weaker sections:
Eligibility criteria are based on income slabs and category certificates issued by government authorities. Applications must be submitted during the admission process or within the first month of joining the university.
Payments can be made through online portals, bank transfers, or physical deposits at designated counters: