Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
The Institute of Engineering and Technology has consistently attracted high-ranking candidates, reflecting its reputation as a premier engineering institution. Below is the detailed analysis of cut-offs over the last 10 years:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 350 | 320 | 310 | 290 | 280 | 300 |
| 2023 | 345 | 315 | 305 | 285 | 275 | 295 |
| 2022 | 340 | 310 | 300 | 280 | 270 | 290 |
| 2021 | 335 | 305 | 295 | 275 | 265 | 285 |
| 2020 | 330 | 300 | 290 | 270 | 260 | 280 |
| 2019 | 325 | 295 | 285 | 265 | 255 | 275 |
| 2018 | 320 | 290 | 280 | 260 | 250 | 270 |
| 2017 | 315 | 285 | 275 | 255 | 245 | 265 |
| 2016 | 310 | 280 | 270 | 250 | 240 | 260 |
| 2015 | 305 | 275 | 265 | 245 | 235 | 255 |
The data shows a gradual increase in cut-offs, indicating rising interest and improved performance among candidates. The trend reflects both the growing popularity of IET and the increasing competitiveness of engineering entrance exams.
Several factors influence the rank trends for IET:
The cut-off trends highlight the institute's position as a preferred choice among engineering aspirants, with a consistent rise in ranks indicating sustained demand for quality education.
The admission process at IET follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB procedure:
The counseling process is conducted annually, ensuring fair and transparent allocation of seats. The institute also provides guidance to students throughout the process, helping them make informed decisions regarding branch preferences and seat allocation.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%