Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
250
Students
250
Seats
250
Students
250
The admission process for the Civil Engineering program at Mahapurusha Srimanta Sankaradeva Viswavidyalaya Nagaon is primarily through JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the category of applicants. The process begins with registration and application submission online.
Applicants must fill out the official application form available on the university website or through designated portals. After submitting the form, candidates are required to pay the application fee as per the guidelines provided by the institution.
The next step involves appearing for the qualifying examination (JEE Advanced or JEE Main). Based on performance in these exams, shortlisted candidates are called for counseling sessions where they can choose their preferred course and seat.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | 17-25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 30% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
Over the past few years, admission to our Civil Engineering program has been highly competitive. Below is a detailed breakdown of opening and closing ranks for various categories:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (OBC-NCL) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12000 | 15000 | 9000 | 6000 | 3000 | 8000 | 7000 | 5000 | 2500 |
| 2023 | 11000 | 14000 | 8500 | 5500 | 2800 | 7500 | 6500 | 4500 | 2300 |
| 2022 | 10500 | 13000 | 8000 | 5000 | 2500 | 7000 | 6000 | 4000 | 2000 |
| 2021 | 9800 | 12000 | 7500 | 4800 | 2300 | 6500 | 5500 | 3800 | 1900 |
| 2020 | 9500 | 11500 | 7000 | 4500 | 2200 | 6000 | 5000 | 3500 | 1800 |
To maximize their chances of securing admission, aspirants should follow a strategic approach to exam preparation:
The counseling process is crucial for securing a seat in the desired branch. Here are some tips for effective choice filling:
The university provides detailed guidance sessions for counseling, where students can interact with experts and learn about important aspects of the process. These sessions are highly recommended for first-time applicants.