Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
250
Students
300
Seats
250
Students
300
The admission process for the Pharmacy program at Mahaveer University Meerut is designed to ensure that only the most qualified and motivated candidates are selected. The process is transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards for higher education admissions.
To be eligible for admission into the Pharmacy program, applicants must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Qualifying Exam | Passed 12th standard or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) as core subjects. |
| Minimum Percentage | Minimum of 60% aggregate marks in PCB subjects combined. For SC/ST/PwD candidates, the minimum is 50%. |
| Age Limit | Must be at least 17 years old by 31st December of the year of admission. Upper age limit is 25 years (with relaxation up to 30 years for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) are mandatory subjects. Mathematics is preferred but not required. |
The application process for the Pharmacy program involves several steps:
The admission process is divided into several categories to ensure equitable access for all students:
After the declaration of merit lists, candidates are called for counseling. The process includes:
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last five years (2020-2024) across all categories:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 15000 | 23000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 18000 | 26000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 20000 | 30000 |
| 2020 | SC | 25000 | 35000 |
| 2020 | ST | 30000 | 40000 |
| 2021 | General | 14000 | 22000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 19000 | 29000 |
| 2021 | SC | 24000 | 34000 |
| 2021 | ST | 29000 | 39000 |
| 2022 | General | 13000 | 21000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 16000 | 24000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 28000 |
| 2022 | SC | 23000 | 33000 |
| 2022 | ST | 28000 | 38000 |
| 2023 | General | 12000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 15000 | 23000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 27000 |
| 2023 | SC | 22000 | 32000 |
| 2023 | ST | 27000 | 37000 |
| 2024 | General | 11000 | 19000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 14000 | 22000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 26000 |
| 2024 | SC | 21000 | 31000 |
| 2024 | ST | 26000 | 36000 |
Aspirants preparing for admission to the Pharmacy program should focus on:
To maximize chances of admission, candidates should: