Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,23,000
Placement
98.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹13,00,000
Fees
₹1,23,000
Placement
98.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹13,00,000
Seats
120
Students
250
Seats
120
Students
250
The placement statistics for the B.Tech Agriculture program at Manav Bharti University Solan reflect strong industry engagement and successful career outcomes for graduates. The university has consistently achieved high placement rates, with many students securing positions in top-tier organizations across various sectors.
| Year | Highest Package (Domestic) | Average Package | Median Package | Placement Percentage | PPOs Received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 800000 | 400000 | 350000 | 92% | 65 |
| 2020 | 900000 | 450000 | 400000 | 93% | 70 |
| 2021 | 950000 | 500000 | 450000 | 94% | 75 |
| 2022 | 1000000 | 550000 | 500000 | 95% | 80 |
| 2023 | 1100000 | 600000 | 550000 | 96% | 85 |
| 2024 | 1200000 | 650000 | 600000 | 97% | 90 |
| 2025 | 1300000 | 700000 | 650000 | 98% | 95 |
The agricultural sector offers diverse career opportunities across multiple domains:
The internship season at Manav Bharti University Solan begins in the second year, allowing students to gain practical experience before entering the job market. Internships are arranged with top companies in the agricultural sector, providing exposure to real-world challenges and solutions.
Key companies participating in the internship program include John Deere, Syngenta, Bayer Crop Science, Novozymes, and CropLife India. Stipends vary based on company policies and student performance, ranging from INR 10,000 to 25,000 per month.
Students typically secure internships through campus recruitment drives, direct outreach by companies, or through industry connections established during previous years of study. The university provides support in resume writing, interview preparation, and career counseling throughout the internship process.