Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MANDSAUR, DELHI, India
MANDSAUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission cut-offs for the B.Tech program at Mandsaur University vary based on the category of applicants and the competitive nature of admissions in each year. The following table outlines the opening and closing ranks for the last ten years:
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 3,500 | 7,500 | 9,500 | 10,500 | 2,500 |
| 2023 | 20,000 | 4,000 | 8,000 | 10,000 | 11,000 | 3,000 |
| 2022 | 22,000 | 4,500 | 9,000 | 11,000 | 12,000 | 3,500 |
| 2021 | 24,000 | 5,000 | 10,000 | 12,000 | 13,000 | 4,000 |
| 2020 | 26,000 | 5,500 | 11,000 | 13,000 | 14,000 | 4,500 |
| 2019 | 28,000 | 6,000 | 12,000 | 14,000 | 15,000 | 5,000 |
| 2018 | 30,000 | 6,500 | 13,000 | 15,000 | 16,000 | 5,500 |
| 2017 | 32,000 | 7,000 | 14,000 | 16,000 | 17,000 | 6,000 |
| 2016 | 34,000 | 7,500 | 15,000 | 17,000 | 18,000 | 6,500 |
| 2015 | 36,000 | 8,000 | 16,000 | 18,000 | 19,000 | 7,000 |
The trend in opening and closing ranks for the B.Tech program at Mandsaur University shows a gradual decline over the years. This pattern indicates increased competition among applicants, which is consistent with the growing popularity of engineering education across India.
Notably, the EWS category consistently maintains lower rank requirements compared to General category applicants, reflecting affirmative action policies aimed at promoting diversity in higher education. Similarly, SC and ST categories have shown relatively stable rank trends, suggesting a steady flow of applications from these reserved categories.
The PwD category typically requires the lowest ranks, emphasizing the university's commitment to inclusive education and equal opportunities for students with disabilities.
The admission process for B.Tech programs at Mandsaur University follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Counseling System for Admission to B.Tech Programs). The steps involved in the counseling process are as follows:
This structured process ensures fairness and transparency in admissions, aligning with national standards and regulations.
The cut-off ranks play a crucial role in determining admission success for B.Tech aspirants. Students who score above the required rank are eligible to participate in the counseling process, where they can choose their preferred programs and institutions based on availability and preferences.
Understanding these cut-offs helps students set realistic expectations and plan their preparation strategies accordingly. The university's consistent ranking trends provide valuable insights into future admission prospects for prospective candidates.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%