Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Engineering program at Mangalayatan University Aligarh is designed to identify talented and motivated students who are ready to embrace the challenges of a rigorous academic environment. The university follows a transparent, fair, and systematic approach to ensure that every eligible candidate has an equal opportunity to secure a seat in the program.
Admissions to the B.Tech Engineering program are primarily based on performance in competitive entrance examinations such as JEE Main or JEE Advanced. However, the university also considers candidates who have qualified through state-level or national-level engineering entrance exams.
Candidates must meet the following minimum requirements to be eligible for admission:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| EWS | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| SC | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| ST | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| PwD (SC) | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
| PwD (ST) | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | No upper limit |
The admission process involves several stages, each carefully designed to evaluate candidates thoroughly:
The university maintains detailed records of opening and closing ranks for each category over the past few years. These data help aspirants understand the level of competition and make informed choices during counseling:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 35000 | 18000 | 40000 | 16000 | 37000 | 20000 | 45000 | 25000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 32000 | 17000 | 38000 | 15000 | 34000 | 19000 | 42000 | 23000 | 48000 |
| 2022 | 13000 | 30000 | 16000 | 36000 | 14000 | 32000 | 18000 | 40000 | 21000 | 46000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 28000 | 15000 | 34000 | 13000 | 30000 | 17000 | 38000 | 20000 | 44000 |
| 2020 | 11000 | 26000 | 14000 | 32000 | 12000 | 28000 | 16000 | 36000 | 19000 | 42000 |
To maximize their chances of admission, aspirants should consider the following strategies:
The choice filling process during counseling is critical for securing a preferred seat. Candidates should follow these steps: