Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
300
Students
600
Seats
300
Students
600
The admission process for the engineering program at Manipur International University Imphal is highly competitive and follows a transparent, merit-based selection mechanism. Students must apply through either JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on their eligibility and preferences.
The application process begins with registration on the official website of the university. Candidates are required to fill in personal details, educational qualifications, and upload scanned copies of necessary documents such as 10th and 12th mark sheets, photograph, signature, and caste certificate (if applicable).
Once the application form is submitted, candidates must appear for the qualifying examination – either JEE Advanced or JEE Main. The university considers the best score among both exams if a candidate has appeared in both. Based on performance, candidates are shortlisted for counseling rounds based on their ranks and preferences.
After shortlisting, candidates must attend the counseling session where they can choose their preferred branch and campus location. Seats are allocated based on merit, category-wise reservation rules, and availability. Final seat acceptance requires payment of the admission fee within the stipulated time frame.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| EWS | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| SC | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| ST | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on 1st July of the admission year |
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 30000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 16000 | 19000 | 23000 | 26000 | 31000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 17000 | 20000 | 24000 | 27000 | 32000 |
| 2021 | 15000 | 18000 | 21000 | 25000 | 28000 | 33000 |
| 2020 | 16000 | 19000 | 22000 | 26000 | 29000 | 34000 |
To maximize chances of securing admission, aspirants should adopt a strategic approach:
The counseling process involves several stages including document verification, seat allocation based on rank, and choice filling. Candidates are advised to carefully review all available options and make informed decisions about branch preferences. The university provides detailed guidelines and support throughout the counseling session.