Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹8,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at Mansarovar Global University Sehore is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. Prospective students must follow a structured sequence of steps to secure their place in our esteemed program.
The first step involves registering online through the university's official website during the designated application window. Applicants need to create an account, fill in personal details, educational qualifications, and upload required documents such as 10th and 12th mark sheets, identity proof, and category certificates if applicable.
After successful registration, students must appear for the qualifying examination, which primarily includes JEE Main or JEE Advanced. Alternatively, candidates may apply through other recognized entrance exams like WBJEE, UPSEE, or state-level engineering entrance tests. The university accepts scores from these exams and conducts its own admission process based on merit.
Following the examination results, candidates need to participate in the centralized counseling process conducted by the respective state or national authorities. During this stage, students fill in their preferences for colleges and programs based on their ranks and available seats. The university's cutoffs are determined based on the performance of candidates and the number of available seats.
Once the counseling round concludes, eligible candidates receive admission letters via email and SMS notifications. They must then confirm their seat by paying the required fees within the specified deadline. Failure to complete this step results in forfeiture of the allocated seat.
The final verification stage includes document submission and physical presence at the university campus for identity confirmation and medical examination. This ensures that all admitted students meet the academic and health requirements set forth by the university.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | 25 years | 12th Board Examination | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 12500 | 18000 |
| 2024 | General | 11500 | 17000 |
| 2023 | General | 10500 | 16000 |
| 2022 | General | 9500 | 15000 |
| 2021 | General | 8500 | 14000 |
| 2020 | General | 7500 | 13000 |
| 2019 | General | 6500 | 12000 |
| 2025 | EWS | 18000 | 25000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 17000 | 24000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 15000 | 22000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 14000 | 21000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 13000 | 20000 |
| 2019 | EWS | 12000 | 19000 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 22000 | 30000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 21000 | 29000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 20000 | 28000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 19000 | 27000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 26000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2019 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 24000 |
| 2025 | SC | 32000 | 40000 |
| 2024 | SC | 31000 | 39000 |
| 2023 | SC | 30000 | 38000 |
| 2022 | SC | 29000 | 37000 |
| 2021 | SC | 28000 | 36000 |
| 2020 | SC | 27000 | 35000 |
| 2019 | SC | 26000 | 34000 |
| 2025 | ST | 38000 | 45000 |
| 2024 | ST | 37000 | 44000 |
| 2023 | ST | 36000 | 43000 |
| 2022 | ST | 35000 | 42000 |
| 2021 | ST | 34000 | 41000 |
| 2020 | ST | 33000 | 40000 |
| 2019 | ST | 32000 | 39000 |
| 2025 | PwD (General) | 42000 | 50000 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 41000 | 49000 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 40000 | 48000 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 39000 | 47000 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 38000 | 46000 |
| 2020 | PwD (General) | 37000 | 45000 |
| 2019 | PwD (General) | 36000 | 44000 |
| 2025 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 43000 | 51000 |
| 2024 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 42000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 41000 | 49000 |
| 2022 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 40000 | 48000 |
| 2021 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 39000 | 47000 |
| 2020 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 38000 | 46000 |
| 2019 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 37000 | 45000 |
| 2025 | PwD (SC) | 44000 | 52000 |
| 2024 | PwD (SC) | 43000 | 51000 |
| 2023 | PwD (SC) | 42000 | 50000 |
| 2022 | PwD (SC) | 41000 | 49000 |
| 2021 | PwD (SC) | 40000 | 48000 |
| 2020 | PwD (SC) | 39000 | 47000 |
| 2019 | PwD (SC) | 38000 | 46000 |
| 2025 | PwD (ST) | 45000 | 53000 |
| 2024 | PwD (ST) | 44000 | 52000 |
| 2023 | PwD (ST) | 43000 | 51000 |
| 2022 | PwD (ST) | 42000 | 50000 |
| 2021 | PwD (ST) | 41000 | 49000 |
| 2020 | PwD (ST) | 40000 | 48000 |
| 2019 | PwD (ST) | 39000 | 47000 |
Preparing for admission to the Mechanical Engineering program at Mansarovar Global University Sehore requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some key recommendations:
The counseling process is a critical stage where students must make informed choices about their preferred colleges and programs. Here's a step-by-step guide:
The key to successful counseling is careful planning, thorough research, and strategic decision-making based on realistic expectations and future goals. With proper preparation and guidance, aspiring students can maximize their chances of securing admission to our prestigious Mechanical Engineering program.