Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,88,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,80,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹12,88,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,80,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Project Management program at Maya Institute of Technology and Management is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. Candidates must fulfill eligibility criteria and complete multiple stages before securing a seat in the program.
Candidates must have passed their 12th grade or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. The minimum percentage required varies by category:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 17–25 years | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The admission process involves several steps:
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 12500 | 38000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 20000 | 45000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 15000 | 39000 |
| 2024 | SC | 22000 | 47000 |
| 2024 | ST | 28000 | 52000 |
| 2023 | General | 13500 | 40000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 21000 | 48000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 41000 |
| 2023 | SC | 23000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | ST | 29000 | 54000 |
| 2022 | General | 14500 | 42000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 22000 | 50000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 43000 |
| 2022 | SC | 24000 | 53000 |
| 2022 | ST | 30000 | 56000 |
| 2021 | General | 15500 | 44000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 23000 | 52000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 45000 |
| 2021 | SC | 25000 | 56000 |
| 2021 | ST | 31000 | 58000 |
| 2020 | General | 16500 | 46000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 24000 | 54000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 19000 | 47000 |
| 2020 | SC | 26000 | 59000 |
| 2020 | ST | 32000 | 60000 |
To succeed in the entrance exams, aspirants should:
The counseling process involves:
Candidates are advised to carefully consider their options, keeping in mind regional preferences and college rankings. Choosing a preferred branch based on long-term career goals is crucial for success.