Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
150
Students
300
Seats
150
Students
300
Monark University Ahmedabad follows a transparent and rigorous admission process for its MBA program, ensuring that qualified candidates are selected based on merit and potential. The process involves multiple stages, each designed to evaluate the academic readiness, leadership qualities, and career aspirations of applicants.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Graduation from recognized university | 50% | Any stream | 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| EWS | Graduation from recognized university | 45% | Any stream | 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | Graduation from recognized university | 45% | Any stream | 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| SC | Graduation from recognized university | 40% | Any stream | 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| ST | Graduation from recognized university | 40% | Any stream | 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD | Graduation from recognized university | 40% | Any stream | 30 years (as on 1st July) |
The application process begins with online registration via the official website of Monark University Ahmedabad. Applicants must submit their personal details, educational qualifications, work experience (if any), and upload necessary documents such as academic transcripts, certificates, passport-size photographs, and identity proof.
After submission, applicants undergo document verification by the university's admission committee. Successful candidates are shortlisted based on their scores in entrance exams or merit-based evaluation.
Admission to the MBA program is primarily through national-level competitive exams such as CAT, XAT, MAT, and GMAT. Alternatively, applicants may take the university's own entrance exam, which assesses aptitude, logical reasoning, verbal ability, and quantitative skills.
For those who do not qualify through standard entrance exams, a separate selection process is conducted based on academic performance, work experience, and personal interviews.
The allocation of seats follows a merit-based system with reservation policies as per government guidelines. The process includes:
Post-result, a counseling session is organized where candidates who have qualified for admission must appear and make their choices among available seats. The choice filling strategy is crucial for maximizing chances of securing admission in preferred branches.
Candidates are advised to:
Once selected, candidates must attend document verification sessions. Required documents include:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1250 | 1800 | 1600 | 2000 | 2500 | 3000 |
| 2021 | 1150 | 1700 | 1500 | 1900 | 2400 | 2900 |
| 2022 | 1050 | 1600 | 1400 | 1800 | 2300 | 2800 |
| 2023 | 950 | 1500 | 1300 | 1700 | 2200 | 2700 |
| 2024 | 850 | 1400 | 1200 | 1600 | 2100 | 2600 |
To succeed in the MBA admission process, aspirants should focus on:
Additionally, candidates are encouraged to explore internships or volunteer opportunities related to management to gain practical exposure and enhance their profiles.