Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
600
Students
3,000
Seats
600
Students
3,000
The admission process for the Engineering program at Motherhood University Haridwar is designed to identify academically strong, motivated students who are ready to thrive in a challenging and innovative environment. The primary entrance exams considered for admission include JEE Advanced and JEE Main, with specific guidelines tailored for different categories of applicants.
Applicants must follow these steps to secure admission:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
| SC | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
| ST | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
| EWS | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
| PwD | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% (with relaxation for PwD candidates) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as of July 1st, 2025 |
Over the past seven years, Motherhood University Haridwar has consistently attracted high-caliber candidates through its rigorous selection process. Below is a summary of opening and closing ranks for various categories:
| Year | General | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 17000 | 9000 |
| 2024 | 14000 | 17000 | 21000 | 24000 | 16000 | 8500 |
| 2025 | 13000 | 16000 | 20000 | 23000 | 15000 | 8000 |
| 2026 | 12000 | 15000 | 19000 | 22000 | 14000 | 7500 |
| 2027 | 11000 | 14000 | 18000 | 21000 | 13000 | 7000 |
| 2028 | 10000 | 13000 | 17000 | 20000 | 12000 | 6500 |
| 2029 | 9000 | 12000 | 16000 | 19000 | 11000 | 6000 |
To maximize their chances of admission, aspirants should:
The counseling process involves:
It is advisable to prioritize choices carefully, considering both personal preferences and admission chances. Students should also consider the availability of seats in different categories and their own rank position when making decisions.