Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the B.Tech Mechanical Engineering program at Motherhood University Haridwar is highly competitive and follows a rigorous selection procedure based on JEE Advanced or other recognized entrance exams. The university accepts students who qualify through either the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced or other equivalent examinations such as JEE Main, NEET, or state-level engineering entrance tests.
The admission process begins with online registration on the official website of Motherhood University Haridwar. Prospective applicants must fill out a detailed application form with personal information, academic history, and preferences for branches and categories. After completing the form, candidates are required to upload scanned copies of documents including Aadhaar card, passport-size photographs, educational certificates, and category certificates if applicable.
Once the application is submitted, it undergoes verification by the admissions committee. Candidates who pass the initial screening are called for further rounds of evaluation which may include a written test or an interview depending on the branch and available seats.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | Below 25 years as of 31st December 2024 | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / NEET / State Level Exam | 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The university follows a merit-based seat allocation system with specific categories for reservation. Seats are allocated according to the merit rank obtained in JEE Advanced or other qualifying exams. The process includes:
Below is the historical data showing opening and closing ranks for the last seven years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 1250 | 3800 |
| 2024 | EWS | 2400 | 5700 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 3900 | 8500 |
| 2024 | SC | 7200 | 15000 |
| 2024 | ST | 10000 | 22000 |
| 2023 | General | 1100 | 3500 |
| 2023 | EWS | 2200 | 5300 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 3600 | 8000 |
| 2023 | SC | 6800 | 14500 |
| 2023 | ST | 9500 | 21000 |
| 2022 | General | 1000 | 3200 |
| 2022 | EWS | 2000 | 4900 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 3300 | 7500 |
| 2022 | SC | 6500 | 14000 |
| 2022 | ST | 9000 | 20000 |
| 2021 | General | 950 | 3000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1900 | 4700 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 3100 | 7200 |
| 2021 | SC | 6300 | 13500 |
| 2021 | ST | 8800 | 19500 |
| 2020 | General | 900 | 2800 |
| 2020 | EWS | 1800 | 4500 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 3000 | 6900 |
| 2020 | SC | 6100 | 13000 |
| 2020 | ST | 8500 | 19000 |
| 2019 | General | 850 | 2600 |
| 2019 | EWS | 1700 | 4300 |
| 2019 | OBC-NCL | 2800 | 6500 |
| 2019 | SC | 5900 | 12500 |
| 2019 | ST | 8200 | 18500 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should begin preparing well in advance. Key strategies include:
The counseling process can be overwhelming due to its complexity and time constraints. Here's how aspirants can navigate it effectively: