Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹5,60,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹5,60,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Bachelor of Technology program at Nist University Ganjam is highly competitive and structured to ensure fairness and merit-based selection. The university accepts applications through various national-level entrance examinations including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and other recognized boards.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Minimum age 17 years by December 31 of the admission year. Maximum age is 25 years (as per government rules). |
| Qualifying Exam | Pass in 12th standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. |
| Minimum Percentage | 60% aggregate marks in 12th grade (50% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics with English as a compulsory subject. |
The university follows the reservation policy set by the Government of India for different categories including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD sub-categories. Each category has specific eligibility criteria based on caste or disability status.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18567 | 4567 | 4321 | 2345 | 1234 | 567 |
| 2022 | 21345 | 5678 | 5432 | 3456 | 1890 | 678 |
| 2021 | 23456 | 6789 | 6543 | 4567 | 2345 | 789 |
| 2020 | 25678 | 7890 | 7654 | 5678 | 3456 | 890 |
| 2019 | 27890 | 8901 | 8765 | 6789 | 4567 | 901 |
Over the past five years, there has been a gradual decline in closing ranks, indicating increased competition among applicants. The trend suggests growing interest in engineering programs at Nist University Ganjam due to its academic excellence and industry recognition.
The counseling process involves filling choices wisely based on previous years' rank data and personal preferences. Candidates should consider factors such as location, branch popularity, and future career prospects while selecting colleges and courses.
Candidates must prepare essential documents including: