Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹16,00,000
Placement
97.0%
Avg Package
₹9,50,000
Highest Package
₹26,00,000
Fees
₹16,00,000
Placement
97.0%
Avg Package
₹9,50,000
Highest Package
₹26,00,000
Seats
150
Students
250
Seats
150
Students
250
The admission process for the B.Tech program in Quantity Surveying at Nicmar University Pune is conducted through a structured and transparent procedure that ensures fair selection of eligible candidates. The process begins with online applications submitted through the university's official portal, followed by document verification and merit-based selection.
Candidates interested in pursuing the program must register online using valid details and upload required documents such as academic certificates, identity proof, and category certificates if applicable. The application form requires detailed information about personal background, educational qualifications, and preferred admission category.
After preliminary screening, selected candidates are called for document verification at the university campus. During this stage, original documents are verified against uploaded copies to ensure authenticity and compliance with eligibility criteria. Any discrepancies may lead to disqualification from the selection process.
Selection is based on merit scores calculated using JEE Advanced or JEE Main scores along with 12th-grade performance. Candidates who meet the minimum qualifying marks in both entrance exams and academic records are shortlisted for further rounds of evaluation.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main + 12th Grade | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The admission ranks for the last five years are as follows:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1250 | 1800 | 2100 | 3000 | 4000 | 4500 | 5000 |
| 2021 | 1100 | 1600 | 1900 | 2800 | 3500 | 4000 | 4500 |
| 2022 | 1000 | 1400 | 1700 | 2500 | 3200 | 3800 | 4200 |
| 2023 | 900 | 1200 | 1500 | 2200 | 2800 | 3400 | 3800 |
| 2024 | 800 | 1000 | 1300 | 2000 | 2500 | 3000 | 3400 |
Aspirants preparing for admission should focus on strengthening their fundamentals in physics, chemistry, and mathematics. It is recommended to practice numerical problems regularly and attend coaching classes if needed. During the counseling process, candidates must carefully choose their preferred colleges based on their rank and category, considering factors such as location, infrastructure, and placement records.
The counseling process involves multiple rounds of seat allocation based on merit scores, preferences, and availability. Candidates must submit choices in order of preference and complete the payment process to confirm their admission. The final seat acceptance is confirmed after successful verification of documents and payment clearance.