Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
200
Students
300
Seats
200
Students
300
The admission process for the B.Tech Computer Science program at Pannadhay University Sikkim is designed to select the most promising candidates based on merit and potential. The university follows a transparent and fair process that aligns with national standards and guidelines set by the Ministry of Education.
The admission process for Computer Science Engineering at Pannadhay University Sikkim involves several stages from application submission to seat acceptance. Each stage is carefully structured to ensure a smooth and efficient selection procedure.
Applicants must submit their online applications through the university's official portal during the designated period. The application form requires detailed personal information, academic records, and preferences for admission categories.
Once submitted, applicants receive an acknowledgment number which serves as proof of application submission. All required documents must be uploaded in digital format, including mark sheets, identity proof, and category certificates (if applicable).
The university conducts a thorough verification of all submitted documents against the eligibility criteria set by the university and regulatory authorities. Incomplete or non-compliant applications are rejected without further consideration.
Eligible candidates are then shortlisted based on their performance in qualifying examinations such as JEE Advanced, JEE Main, or other recognized national-level exams.
A merit list is generated based on the scores obtained by eligible candidates in the qualifying examination. The ranking considers factors such as normalized scores, category-wise weightage, and any bonus points for specific achievements.
The merit list is published on the university's website and shared with all applicants via email and SMS notifications.
Candidates are called for counseling sessions where they must verify their documents, select preferred courses, and confirm their seat acceptance. The process includes:
Once a seat is confirmed, applicants must complete the enrollment process by paying the required fees within the specified deadline. Failure to do so results in forfeiture of the allocated seat.
Successful candidates are then enrolled in the program and receive their admission letters along with detailed information about orientation sessions and academic calendar.
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech Computer Science program, applicants must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Minimum age: 17 years as of December 31st of the admission year. Maximum age: No upper limit. |
| Qualifying Exam | Passing in 12th standard or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Minimum 60% aggregate marks (45% for SC/ST/PwD categories). |
| Subject Combinations | Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics are mandatory. Biology or Computer Science is preferred but not essential. |
The university follows the reservation policies as per the guidelines of the Ministry of Education, Government of India:
The following tables provide the opening and closing ranks for the last five years for various admission categories. These data points help aspirants understand the competitive landscape and make informed choices during counseling.
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 17800 |
| 2023 | 11200 | 16200 |
| 2022 | 10800 | 15600 |
| 2021 | 9800 | 14700 |
| 2020 | 9200 | 13800 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35000 | 42000 |
| 2023 | 32000 | 39000 |
| 2022 | 30000 | 37000 |
| 2021 | 28000 | 35000 |
| 2020 | 26000 | 33000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5800 | 9200 |
| 2023 | 5200 | 8600 |
| 2022 | 4900 | 8300 |
| 2021 | 4500 | 7800 |
| 2020 | 4200 | 7400 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1800 | 3000 |
| 2023 | 1600 | 2800 |
| 2022 | 1500 | 2700 |
| 2021 | 1400 | 2600 |
| 2020 | 1300 | 2500 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 900 | 1500 |
| 2023 | 800 | 1400 |
| 2022 | 750 | 1300 |
| 2021 | 700 | 1200 |
| 2020 | 650 | 1100 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 500 | 900 |
| 2023 | 450 | 850 |
| 2022 | 400 | 800 |
| 2021 | 350 | 750 |
| 2020 | 300 | 700 |
Preparing for admission to Pannadhay University Sikkim's Computer Science program requires strategic planning, consistent effort, and thorough understanding of the selection criteria. Here are some tips to help aspiring candidates succeed:
The university provides additional resources to support aspirants throughout their journey. These include:
By following these guidelines and maintaining consistent effort, aspirants can significantly improve their chances of securing admission to Pannadhay University Sikkim's Computer Science program.