Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The total cost for completing the Engineering program at Pannadhay University Sikkim is approximately 800,000 INR over four years. This includes tuition fees, hostel rent, mess charges, examination fees, and other miscellaneous expenses.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 2 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 3 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 4 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 5 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 6 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 7 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
| 8 | 120000 | 40000 | 60000 | 2000 | 5000 | 1000 | 3000 | 235000 |
Tuition Fee: Covers the cost of instruction, academic resources, laboratory access, and faculty salaries. This component remains consistent across all semesters.
Hostel Rent: Includes accommodation in campus hostels with shared amenities like common rooms, laundry facilities, and security services.
Mess Advance: A prepayment for meals during the semester, which is adjusted against actual consumption at the end of the term.
Student Benevolent Fund: Supports students facing financial hardships or emergencies through grants and scholarships.
Medical Fees: Covers basic medical consultations, health checkups, and emergency healthcare services on campus.
Gymkhana Fees: Funds recreational activities, sports facilities, cultural events, and student welfare programs.
Examination Fees: Covers the cost of conducting semester-end exams, practical assessments, and evaluation processes.
Our campus hosts multiple hostel options catering to different preferences and budgets. Rooms are categorized into single occupancy, double occupancy, and triple occupancy types. Each room comes equipped with basic furniture, Wi-Fi connectivity, and 24/7 security.
Mess billing operates on a monthly basis, with meals available in three shifts: breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Students can choose between vegetarian and non-vegetarian options based on their dietary preferences. The mess system includes weekly menu planning, hygiene checks, and nutritional balance monitoring.
Rebate policies allow students to receive partial refunds if they do not consume meals for extended periods or during vacations. These rebates are processed at the end of each semester based on actual consumption records.
We offer various financial aid schemes to support deserving students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds:
Eligibility criteria are based on family income slabs, caste certificates, disability certificates, and other supporting documents. Applications must be submitted before the start of the academic year along with required proofs.
All fees must be paid through net banking, debit card, credit card, or NEFT/RTGS transfers. Students are notified via email and SMS about payment deadlines and due dates.
Late payments attract a nominal interest charge of 2% per month on outstanding balances. Refunds are processed within 30 days upon withdrawal from the university, subject to verification of documents and compliance with regulations.