Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
180
Students
180
Seats
180
Students
180
The admission process for the Bachelor of Robotics program at Patel College is competitive and rigorous, ensuring that only the most qualified candidates are selected. Admissions are primarily based on performance in national-level entrance examinations like JEE Advanced or JEE Main, with some seats reserved for state-level exams.
Applicants must register online through the official website of Patel College. The application form requires details such as personal information, academic history, and chosen exam mode (JEE Advanced/JEE Main). After submitting the form, candidates must pay the application fee according to their category.
Applicants must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The admission process considers candidates under several categories:
Candidates who qualify in JEE Advanced or JEE Main are eligible for admission to Patel College. The merit list is prepared based on normalized scores, considering category-wise cutoffs and reservation policies. The process includes:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (Gen) | PwD (OBC-NCL) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 18000 | 15000 | 22000 | 30000 | 45000 | 48000 | 50000 | 52000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 19000 | 16000 | 23000 | 31000 | 46000 | 49000 | 51000 | 53000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 20000 | 17000 | 24000 | 32000 | 47000 | 50000 | 52000 | 54000 |
| 2021 | 15000 | 21000 | 18000 | 25000 | 33000 | 48000 | 51000 | 53000 | 55000 |
| 2020 | 16000 | 22000 | 19000 | 26000 | 34000 | 49000 | 52000 | 54000 | 56000 |
| 2019 | 17000 | 23000 | 20000 | 27000 | 35000 | 50000 | 53000 | 55000 | 57000 |
| 2018 | 18000 | 24000 | 21000 | 28000 | 36000 | 51000 | 54000 | 56000 | 58000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should follow these strategic steps:
The counseling process involves several stages:
Candidates are advised to carefully study the previous years' rank lists and make informed choices during counseling. It is essential to prioritize institutions based on personal preferences, career goals, and future opportunities.