Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Agriculture program at Rama University Kanpur is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. The process involves multiple stages, from application submission to seat acceptance, ensuring that only the most qualified candidates are admitted to the program.
Applications for the Agriculture program are accepted through the official website of Rama University Kanpur. Prospective students must fill out an online application form with their personal details, academic history, and preferences. The application form must be submitted along with the required documents, including mark sheets, certificates, and identification proofs.
Prospective students must meet the following eligibility criteria to be considered for admission:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Minimum age: 17 years, Maximum age: 25 years (as of 31st December of the admission year) |
| Qualifying Exam | 12th Grade or equivalent examination from a recognized board |
| Minimum Percentage | Minimum 60% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) or Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) |
| Subject Combinations | Students must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) or Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) in 12th grade |
The university follows a reservation policy that includes several categories to ensure equitable access to education. These categories include General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and various PwD sub-categories. Each category has specific eligibility criteria and reservation percentages as per government guidelines.
Admission to the Agriculture program can also be secured through the Joint Entrance Examination Advanced (JEE Advanced). Students who qualify in JEE Advanced are eligible to apply for admission to Rama University Kanpur. The university considers the JEE Advanced rank along with the candidate's performance in the qualifying examination for final admission.
Students can also apply for admission through other recognized entrance examinations such as JEE Main, state-level entrance exams, or university-specific entrance tests. The university may consider scores from these exams based on its admission policy and available seats.
The selection process involves several stages, including document verification, merit ranking, and seat allocation. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria are ranked based on their performance in the qualifying examination and any entrance exam they have appeared for. The university follows a centralized counseling process for seat allocation, where candidates are offered seats based on their rank and preferences.
The counseling process is conducted by the university's admissions cell and involves several steps:
For effective choice filling, candidates are advised to consider the following factors:
Seats are allocated based on the merit list and the candidate's preferences. The allocation process is conducted in multiple rounds, with each round offering seats to candidates who have not yet been allocated a seat. Candidates are informed of their seat allocation through the official portal and SMS alerts.
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the Agriculture program over the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 12500 | 18000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 15000 | 20000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 25000 |
| 2020 | SC | 20000 | 28000 |
| 2020 | ST | 25000 | 35000 |
| 2021 | General | 11000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 14000 | 19000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 24000 |
| 2021 | SC | 19000 | 27000 |
| 2021 | ST | 24000 | 34000 |
| 2022 | General | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 13000 | 18000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2022 | SC | 18000 | 26000 |
| 2022 | ST | 23000 | 33000 |
| 2023 | General | 9000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 12000 | 17000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 15000 | 22000 |
| 2023 | SC | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | ST | 22000 | 32000 |
| 2024 | General | 8000 | 13000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 11000 | 16000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 14000 | 21000 |
| 2024 | SC | 16000 | 24000 |
| 2024 | ST | 21000 | 31000 |
To prepare effectively for the entrance exams, candidates are advised to:
After the merit list is declared, candidates must undergo document verification. This process involves submitting original documents and attested copies to verify their eligibility and authenticity. The university may also conduct interviews or written tests for final selection in some cases.
Candidates who are offered seats must confirm their acceptance by paying the required fees and submitting the necessary documents within the specified time frame. Failure to accept the seat within the deadline may result in the cancellation of the offer.