Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹8,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
120
Seats
120
Students
120
The admission process for the Pharmacy program at Rayat Bahra University Mohali is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with the highest standards of academic excellence. The program is open to students who have completed their 12th grade or equivalent examination with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. The admission process is primarily conducted through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main or JEE Advanced, depending on the category of students applying.
The process begins with the online application submission, which typically opens in the first week of December for the upcoming academic year. Students must fill in their personal details, academic qualifications, and preferences for the program. The application fee is INR 1,500 for general category students and INR 750 for SC/ST/PwD category students.
After the application is submitted, students must appear for the qualifying examination, which is either JEE Main or JEE Advanced. The qualifying examination scores are used to determine the rank of students, which is then used for the counseling process. The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, where students can choose their preferred programs and institutions based on their ranks.
The final seat allocation is based on the merit list prepared by the university, taking into account the student's rank, category, and preferences. Students who are allocated seats must confirm their admission by paying the required fees and submitting the necessary documents. The admission process is typically completed by the end of July for the upcoming academic year.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
| EWS | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
| SC | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
| ST | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
| PwD | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 years |
The following table provides the opening and closing ranks for the Pharmacy program at Rayat Bahra University Mohali for the last 5 years, covering all categories:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 | 16000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 9000 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 |
| 2024 | 8000 | 9000 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 |
For aspirants preparing for admission to the Pharmacy program at Rayat Bahra University Mohali, it is crucial to adopt a strategic approach to exam preparation. The following tips can help aspirants maximize their chances of securing admission:
The counseling process is conducted online, and students must log in to the official website to fill in their preferences. It is important to choose your preferred programs and institutions carefully, considering factors such as location, reputation, and placement opportunities.