Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
150
Students
1,500
Seats
150
Students
1,500
The admission process for the Operations program at Roorkee College Of Management And Computer Applications Roorkee is designed to identify talented and motivated students who are ready to pursue a challenging and rewarding academic journey. The process ensures fairness, transparency, and alignment with our institution's mission of excellence in education and research.
The admission process for the Operations program involves several stages that begin with registration and end with seat acceptance. Each stage is crucial to ensure that eligible candidates have the opportunity to compete fairly for available seats.
To be eligible for admission to the Operations program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Candidates must not exceed 25 years of age as of December 31st, 2025. For SC/ST/PwD candidates, there is a relaxation of 5 years. |
| Qualifying Examination | Passing out in the 12th standard or equivalent examination from a recognized board with a minimum aggregate of 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combination | Students must have studied Physics, Mathematics, and English in the qualifying examination. Chemistry or Biology is recommended but not mandatory. |
| Entrance Exam Score | Minimum qualifying score in JEE Advanced or another recognized entrance exam as per the university guidelines. |
| Nationality | Must be an Indian citizen or a PIO (Person of Indian Origin) or OCI (Overseas Citizen of India). |
The following table provides historical data on opening and closing ranks for the Operations program over the last seven years. This data helps aspirants understand the competitive landscape and plan their preparation accordingly.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 12500 | 24500 |
| 2025 | EWS | 8500 | 19000 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 10000 | 22000 |
| 2025 | SC | 3500 | 12000 |
| 2025 | ST | 2000 | 8000 |
| 2024 | General | 13000 | 25000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 9000 | 19500 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 10500 | 23000 |
| 2024 | SC | 3700 | 12500 |
| 2024 | ST | 2100 | 8500 |
| 2023 | General | 14000 | 26000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 9500 | 20000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 11000 | 24000 |
| 2023 | SC | 4000 | 13000 |
| 2023 | ST | 2200 | 9000 |
| 2022 | General | 15000 | 27000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 10000 | 21000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 11500 | 25000 |
| 2022 | SC | 4200 | 13500 |
| 2022 | ST | 2300 | 9500 |
| 2021 | General | 16000 | 28000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 10500 | 22000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 12000 | 26000 |
| 2021 | SC | 4500 | 14000 |
| 2021 | ST | 2400 | 10000 |
| 2020 | General | 17000 | 29000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 11000 | 23000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 12500 | 27000 |
| 2020 | SC | 4800 | 14500 |
| 2020 | ST | 2500 | 10500 |
Preparing for the admission process requires a strategic approach and consistent effort. Here are some key tips to help aspirants maximize their chances of success: