Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The fee structure for the Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) program at Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University Dharwad is designed to be transparent and affordable. The total cost of the program is divided into semesters, with each semester covering tuition fees, hostel rent, mess charges, and other related expenses.
The following table provides a detailed breakdown of the fee structure for the entire program duration, broken down per semester:
| Semester | Tuition Fee | Hostel Rent | Mess Advance | Student Benevolent Fund | Medical Fees | Gymkhana Fees | Examination Fees | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 2 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 3 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 4 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 5 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 6 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 7 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
| 8 | 150000 | 30000 | 10000 | 2000 | 1000 | 1000 | 2000 | 200000 |
Each component of the fee structure is explained below:
The university provides comfortable and well-equipped hostel facilities for students. The hostel rooms are designed to provide a safe and conducive environment for learning and living. The following are the details of hostel room types and mess billing:
The mess charges are calculated based on the number of meals consumed. The mess offers a variety of vegetarian and non-vegetarian options. Students can opt for different meal plans, and the billing is done monthly.
Students who are absent for a certain number of days may be eligible for a rebate on hostel and mess charges. The rebate policy is designed to be fair and transparent, ensuring that students are not penalized for legitimate absences.
The university offers various fee waivers, concessions, and scholarships to deserving students. The following are the eligibility criteria and benefits for each category:
Students belonging to SC, ST, or PwD categories are eligible for a 50% fee concession. The eligibility is based on the caste certificate and income certificate issued by the government.
Students from Economically Weaker Sections are eligible for a 25% fee concession. The eligibility is based on the income certificate issued by the government.
Students from minority communities are eligible for a 10% fee concession. The eligibility is based on the minority community certificate issued by the government.
Students who wish to apply for fee waivers or concessions must submit the required documents to the finance department. The application process is simple and transparent, and students are informed about the status of their applications.
The payment procedures for the fee structure are designed to be convenient and secure. Students can make payments online through the university's payment gateway or offline through bank transfer. The payment deadlines are clearly communicated to students, and late payments attract a penalty.
Students are required to make payments before the start of each semester. The payment deadline is usually one week before the semester begins.
Students who fail to make payments on time are subject to a late fee of Rs. 500 per day. The late fee is calculated from the date of the deadline until the payment is made.
The refund policy is designed to be fair and transparent. Students who withdraw from the university are eligible for a refund of the fees paid, subject to certain conditions. The refund is processed within 30 days of the withdrawal.
The refund is calculated based on the number of days the student was enrolled in the university. Students who withdraw during the first month of the semester are eligible for a full refund, while those who withdraw after the first month are eligible for a partial refund.