Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹6,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
100
Students
300
Seats
100
Students
300
The admission process for the Computer Science program at The Aryavart International University North Tripura follows a structured pathway, beginning with the submission of applications and culminating in seat allocation through a centralized counseling mechanism.
Candidates must first register online via the official university portal. The registration process requires uploading scanned copies of academic certificates, identity documents, and other necessary paperwork. Once registered, candidates are required to appear for either JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on their eligibility category.
After the entrance examination results are announced, eligible candidates proceed to the next stage, which involves filling out preferences in a centralized counseling system. The university uses a merit-based ranking system to allocate seats according to the candidate’s performance and category-wise reservations.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| EWS | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| SC | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| ST | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years as on July 1st of the admission year |
The university maintains a strict adherence to reservation policies set by the government. Candidates from reserved categories must submit relevant certificates during the application process to avail benefits under the quota system.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 3200 | 2800 | 2500 | 2400 | 2200 | 2100 |
| 2023 | 3600 | 3300 | 2900 | 2600 | 2500 | 2300 | 2200 |
| 2022 | 3700 | 3400 | 3000 | 2700 | 2600 | 2400 | 2300 |
| 2021 | 3800 | 3500 | 3100 | 2800 | 2700 | 2500 | 2400 |
| 2020 | 3900 | 3600 | 3200 | 2900 | 2800 | 2600 | 2500 |
| 2019 | 4000 | 3700 | 3300 | 3000 | 2900 | 2700 | 2600 |
| 2018 | 4100 | 3800 | 3400 | 3100 | 3000 | 2800 | 2700 |
These statistics reflect a consistent trend in increasing competition for admission, with the closing ranks rising annually due to growing interest and improved preparation among aspirants.
To succeed in the competitive landscape of engineering admissions, candidates should adopt a multi-faceted approach that includes strategic planning, consistent practice, and effective time management. The following tips can help candidates prepare effectively for JEE Advanced or Main:
The university also provides preparatory workshops and guidance sessions for aspiring students, helping them understand the nuances of the admission process and enhancing their chances of securing a seat in our esteemed program.