Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
100
Students
800
Seats
100
Students
800
The admission process for the B.Tech program in Peace Studies at The Dhamma Dipa International Buddhist University South Tripura is designed to ensure a fair and transparent selection of candidates based on academic merit and potential for contribution to peace-building efforts. The process includes multiple stages from application submission to final seat acceptance, each with specific requirements and timelines.
Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria to apply for the B.Tech program in Peace Studies:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| EWS | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| SC | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| ST | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | CBSE/State Board/ICSE | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
The application process involves several key steps:
The university conducts its own entrance examination or accepts scores from recognized national-level exams such as JEE Advanced, JEE Main, or other qualifying tests. The exam typically includes sections on Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and General Knowledge related to peace studies and global issues.
After the entrance exam results are declared, candidates participate in a centralized counseling process organized by the university:
Seats are allocated based on the merit list prepared after considering entrance exam scores, category-wise reservations, and preferences filled by applicants. The process ensures equitable access to education while maintaining academic excellence standards.
Selected candidates must undergo document verification at the university campus or designated centers. Required documents include:
After successful verification, candidates must pay the admission fee within the stipulated time to confirm their seat. The fee structure includes tuition fees, hostel charges, mess advance, examination fees, and other miscellaneous charges.
The following table presents historical opening and closing ranks for the last seven years:
| Year | General (Opening Rank) | General (Closing Rank) | EWS (Opening Rank) | EWS (Closing Rank) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1500 | 2400 | 2800 | 3700 | 3200 | 4100 | 4000 | 5000 | 5200 | 6200 |
| 2022 | 1600 | 2500 | 2900 | 3800 | 3300 | 4200 | 4100 | 5100 | 5300 | 6300 |
| 2021 | 1700 | 2600 | 3000 | 3900 | 3400 | 4300 | 4200 | 5200 | 5400 | 6400 |
| 2020 | 1800 | 2700 | 3100 | 4000 | 3500 | 4400 | 4300 | 5300 | 5500 | 6500 |
| 2019 | 1900 | 2800 | 3200 | 4100 | 3600 | 4500 | 4400 | 5400 | 5600 | 6600 |
| 2018 | 2000 | 2900 | 3300 | 4200 | 3700 | 4600 | 4500 | 5500 | 5700 | 6700 |
| 2017 | 2100 | 3000 | 3400 | 4300 | 3800 | 4700 | 4600 | 5600 | 5800 | 6800 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should: