Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Engineering program at University of Science and Technology Meghalaya is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. The program accepts students based on their performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main, as well as other relevant qualifying exams. The process is conducted in multiple stages to ensure that only the most qualified candidates are selected.
To be eligible for admission to the Engineering program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Must be at least 17 years and not more than 25 years as of 1st July of the year of admission. |
| Qualifying Exam | Must have passed 12th grade or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. |
| Minimum Percentage | Must have secured a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in 12th grade (55% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combination | Must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in 12th grade. |
| Other Requirements | Must not have any pending academic or disciplinary issues. |
The application process for the Engineering program is conducted online through the official website of the university. Candidates must follow these steps to apply:
Admission to the Engineering program is based on the performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main. Candidates must have appeared for these exams and must have secured a valid score to be considered for admission.
The selection process is based on the merit of candidates in the qualifying examination, with a weightage of 60% for the entrance exam and 40% for the 12th grade marks. The final merit list is prepared based on the combined scores of these two components.
After the merit list is declared, candidates are called for counseling sessions where they can choose their preferred branch and college. The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, and candidates must participate in each round to secure a seat.
In the first round, candidates are allocated seats based on their merit rank and preferences. Candidates must confirm their seat and pay the required fees to secure their admission.
If any seats remain unallocated after the first round, a second round of counseling is conducted. Candidates who did not get a seat in the first round can participate in this round.
In the third round, seats that remain unallocated after the second round are filled. This round is usually conducted for candidates who have not yet secured a seat.
Seats are allocated based on the merit rank of candidates and their preferences. The allocation process is conducted in a transparent manner, and candidates are informed about their seat allocation through the official website.
The university follows a reservation policy for various categories, including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD candidates. The reservation percentages are as per the guidelines of the Government of India.
The following table provides the opening and closing ranks for the last five years, covering all admission categories:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12000 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 30000 |
| 2024 | 11000 | 14000 | 17000 | 21000 | 24000 | 29000 |
| 2023 | 10000 | 13000 | 16000 | 20000 | 23000 | 28000 |
| 2022 | 9000 | 12000 | 15000 | 19000 | 22000 | 27000 |
| 2021 | 8000 | 11000 | 14000 | 18000 | 21000 | 26000 |
For aspirants preparing for the entrance exams, the following strategies are recommended:
During the counseling process, candidates should: