Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
180
Students
1,800
Seats
180
Students
1,800
The admission process for the Civil Engineering program at Annamacharya University Rajampet is conducted through multiple pathways, with primary focus on JEE Advanced and JEE Main scores. The university also accepts candidates from other recognized entrance examinations like state-level engineering entrance tests and direct merit admissions based on 12th-grade performance.
Prospective students must first register online via the official university portal. After registration, they are required to fill out detailed application forms, upload necessary documents (photograph, signature, certificate of eligibility), and pay the applicable fees.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | Below 25 years | JEE Advanced/JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The application process involves several stages:
After declaration of results, students undergo a counseling session where they are allocated seats based on their rank, preferences, and availability. The counseling process is conducted in two phases:
Students must log into the counseling portal to make their choices, following guidelines provided by the university. The choice filling strategy should consider factors like preferred location, branch popularity, and previous year cutoffs.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC-NCL Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3400 | 3800 | 4100 | 4500 | 4600 | 5200 | 5300 |
| 2024 | 3300 | 3700 | 4000 | 4400 | 4500 | 5100 | 5200 |
| 2023 | 3200 | 3600 | 3900 | 4300 | 4400 | 5000 | 5100 |
| 2022 | 3100 | 3500 | 3800 | 4200 | 4300 | 4900 | 5000 |
| 2021 | 3000 | 3400 | 3700 | 4100 | 4200 | 4800 | 4900 |
| 2020 | 2900 | 3300 | 3600 | 4000 | 4100 | 4700 | 4800 |
To secure admission into the Civil Engineering program, aspirants should follow a strategic preparation plan:
Additionally, students should familiarize themselves with the syllabus of JEE Advanced or JEE Main well in advance. Understanding the exam pattern, marking scheme, and difficulty level helps in effective preparation.
During the counseling process, choice filling plays a crucial role: