Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
150
Students
250
Seats
150
Students
250
The admission process for the Electrical Engineering program at G M University Davanagere is highly competitive and rigorous, reflecting the high standards of academic excellence maintained by our institution. We welcome students who demonstrate exceptional aptitude in science and mathematics and a strong interest in pursuing engineering as a career.
Admissions are primarily through national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main followed by state-level qualifying exams like Karnataka State Board 12th Grade. The university also considers candidates from other recognized boards who meet the minimum academic criteria set forth in our admission guidelines.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| EWS | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 55% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| SC | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| ST | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| PwD (General) | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| PwD (SC/ST) | Below 25 years | Karnataka State Board / CBSE / ICSE / Other Recognized Boards | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
The following tables provide historical data on admission ranks for the Electrical Engineering program at G M University Davanagere, covering all major categories including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and various PwD subcategories.
| Year | General (Opening Rank) | General (Closing Rank) | EWS (Opening Rank) | EWS (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,000 | 18,500 | 15,000 | 23,000 |
| 2023 | 11,500 | 17,800 | 14,500 | 22,000 |
| 2022 | 11,000 | 16,900 | 13,800 | 21,000 |
| 2021 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 13,000 | 20,000 |
| 2020 | 9,800 | 15,000 | 12,000 | 19,000 |
| Year | OBC-NCL (Opening Rank) | OBC-NCL (Closing Rank) | SC (Opening Rank) | SC (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 42,000 |
| 2023 | 17,800 | 25,000 | 29,000 | 41,000 |
| 2022 | 16,900 | 24,000 | 28,000 | 40,000 |
| 2021 | 16,000 | 23,000 | 27,000 | 39,000 |
| 2020 | 15,000 | 22,000 | 26,000 | 38,000 |
| Year | ST (Opening Rank) | ST (Closing Rank) | PwD General (Opening Rank) | PwD General (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 40,000 | 55,000 | 38,000 | 50,000 |
| 2023 | 39,000 | 54,000 | 37,000 | 49,000 |
| 2022 | 38,000 | 53,000 | 36,000 | 48,000 |
| 2021 | 37,000 | 52,000 | 35,000 | 47,000 |
| 2020 | 36,000 | 51,000 | 34,000 | 46,000 |
Preparing for admission to the Electrical Engineering program at G M University Davanagere requires a strategic approach combining strong fundamentals, regular practice, and effective time management. Here are some key tips:
The university also offers guidance workshops for aspirants, where expert faculty members provide insights into exam strategies and career planning. These sessions are highly recommended for students aiming to secure admission in competitive programs like ours.