Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission to the Bachelor of Civil Engineering program at Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Sciences is highly competitive, with multiple pathways available for prospective students. The primary mode of selection is through JEE Advanced or JEE Main scores, followed by state-level entrance exams and merit-based counseling processes.
The following table outlines the detailed eligibility criteria for admission into the Bachelor of Civil Engineering program:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 60% | PCM |
| EWS | Below 25 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 55% | PCM |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 50% | PCM |
| SC | Below 25 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| ST | Below 25 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (General) | Below 30 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Below 30 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM |
| PwD (SC) | Below 30 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM |
| PwD (ST) | Below 30 years (as on July 1st) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM |
The following tables show the opening and closing ranks for the last five years across different categories:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1500 | 3200 |
| 2023 | 1800 | 3600 |
| 2022 | 2000 | 4000 |
| 2021 | 2200 | 4500 |
| 2020 | 2400 | 5000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5000 | 7000 |
| 2023 | 6000 | 8000 |
| 2022 | 7000 | 9000 |
| 2021 | 8000 | 10000 |
| 2020 | 9000 | 11000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 6000 |
| 2023 | 4000 | 6500 |
| 2022 | 4500 | 7000 |
| 2021 | 5000 | 7500 |
| 2020 | 5500 | 8000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9000 | 12000 |
| 2023 | 10000 | 13000 |
| 2022 | 11000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 15000 |
| 2020 | 13000 | 16000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12000 | 16000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 17000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 18000 |
| 2021 | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2020 | 16000 | 20000 |
To increase chances of admission, aspirants should focus on: