Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
180
Students
1,800
Seats
180
Students
1,800
The admission process for the Computer Science program at Mahayogi Gorakhnath University Gorakhpur is designed to identify academically strong and motivated students who are ready to thrive in a competitive environment. The program accepts applications through various entrance exams, including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and other recognized national-level tests.
The university accepts admissions based on performance in the following entrance examinations:
Candidates who qualify in these exams can apply for admission to our Computer Science program. The university also considers candidates who have appeared in the qualifying examination with a minimum aggregate score.
The admission process consists of several stages:
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech Computer Science program at Mahayogi Gorakhnath University Gorakhpur, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| EWS | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| SC | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| ST | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (General) | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | CBSE, State Boards, ICSE, or Equivalent | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for admission to the Computer Science program over the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 5800 | 12000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 6500 | 13000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 7000 | 14000 |
| 2024 | SC | 9500 | 19000 |
| 2024 | ST | 12000 | 24000 |
| 2023 | General | 6000 | 12500 |
| 2023 | EWS | 7000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 7500 | 15000 |
| 2023 | SC | 9800 | 19600 |
| 2023 | ST | 12500 | 25000 |
| 2022 | General | 6200 | 13000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 7500 | 15000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 8000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | SC | 10000 | 20000 |
| 2022 | ST | 13000 | 26000 |
| 2021 | General | 6400 | 13500 |
| 2021 | EWS | 8000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 8500 | 17000 |
| 2021 | SC | 10500 | 21000 |
| 2021 | ST | 13500 | 27000 |
| 2020 | General | 6600 | 14000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 8500 | 17000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 9000 | 18000 |
| 2020 | SC | 11000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | ST | 14000 | 28000 |
To maximize their chances of admission, aspirants should follow these strategic steps:
Additionally, it is crucial to maintain a balanced lifestyle during preparation—ensure adequate sleep, physical activity, and mental well-being to stay focused throughout the process.