Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
350
Students
350
Seats
350
Students
350
Admission to the B.Tech Agriculture program at Malwanchal University Indore is based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main, followed by counseling and seat allocation. The university follows a transparent and merit-based system for selecting candidates.
Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria to apply for admission:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE / State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as of July 1) |
| EWS | CBSE / State Boards | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as of July 1) |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE / State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as of July 1) |
| SC | CBSE / State Boards | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as of July 1) |
| ST | CBSE / State Boards | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years (as of July 1) |
| PwD | CBSE / State Boards | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | No upper limit |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Agriculture program at Malwanchal University Indore over the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 12,000 | 18,500 |
| 2024 | EWS | 8,500 | 13,000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 6,000 | 10,500 |
| 2024 | SC | 3,500 | 7,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 2,000 | 4,500 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1,800 | 3,200 |
| 2023 | General | 15,000 | 22,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 10,000 | 16,000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 7,500 | 13,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 4,000 | 8,500 |
| 2023 | ST | 2,500 | 5,500 |
| 2023 | PwD | 2,000 | 4,000 |
| 2022 | General | 18,000 | 25,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 12,000 | 19,000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 9,000 | 15,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 5,000 | 10,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 3,000 | 6,000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 2,500 | 4,500 |
| 2021 | General | 20,000 | 28,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 14,000 | 21,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 10,500 | 17,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 6,000 | 11,500 |
| 2021 | ST | 3,500 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 3,000 | 5,000 |
| 2020 | General | 22,000 | 30,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 16,000 | 24,000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 12,000 | 19,000 |
| 2020 | SC | 7,000 | 13,000 |
| 2020 | ST | 4,000 | 8,000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 3,500 | 6,000 |
To succeed in the entrance examination for admission to Malwanchal University Indore, candidates should follow these strategic steps:
The counseling process is crucial for securing admission to your preferred program. Here are some key strategies for effective choice filling: