Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
60
Students
300
Seats
60
Students
300
Manav Rachna University Faridabad welcomes aspiring physiotherapists through a transparent and fair admissions process. The program accepts applications based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main or JEE Advanced, along with qualifying scores from the 12th standard examination.
The application process begins online via the university's official website. Prospective candidates must register using valid email addresses and create a unique user ID and password. Once registered, applicants fill out the form with personal details, academic history, and preferences for categories (General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, PwD).
After completing the form, candidates upload scanned copies of necessary documents including Aadhaar card, passport-size photographs, 10th and 12th mark sheets, and proof of category if applicable. A fee of INR 1500 is charged for online applications, which can be paid through net banking, debit/credit cards, or UPI.
The university sends a confirmation email upon successful submission. Candidates are advised to keep all documents ready and ensure accuracy in the information entered during registration to avoid any delays in processing.
To be eligible for admission into the B.Tech in Physiotherapy program, applicants must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Minimum age of 17 years as on 30 June of the admission year; maximum age is 25 years (as per Ministry of Education guidelines) |
| Qualifying Exam | Passed 12th standard or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology subjects from a recognized board |
| Minimum Percentage | 60% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (for General category); 55% for SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD categories |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology (with minimum 50% in each subject) |
| Medical Fitness | Candidates must pass a medical fitness test conducted by the university to confirm they are physically fit for the demands of the program |
Admissions are primarily based on performance in either JEE Main or JEE Advanced, depending on the category and preferences chosen by the candidate. The university accepts scores from both exams but gives preference to JEE Main for general candidates.
Candidates who qualify in these examinations must also submit their scorecards along with the application form. If selected, they will be called for counseling sessions where seat allocation occurs based on merit and category-wise ranks.
The university conducts centralized counseling sessions following the national-level entrance exam results. The process involves several steps:
The university follows a centralized counseling mechanism managed by the Ministry of Education to ensure uniformity and fairness across institutions.
The following table presents historical rank data for admission to the B.Tech in Physiotherapy program over the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 12,000 | 35,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 4,000 | 18,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 3,500 | 15,000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 6,000 | 25,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 3,000 | 12,000 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 1,500 | 8,000 |
| 2023 | General | 10,000 | 32,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 3,800 | 16,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 3,200 | 14,000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 5,200 | 22,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 2,800 | 10,000 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 1,400 | 7,500 |
| 2022 | General | 9,500 | 30,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 3,600 | 15,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 3,000 | 13,000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 5,000 | 20,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 2,600 | 9,000 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 1,300 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | General | 9,000 | 28,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 3,400 | 14,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 2,800 | 12,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 4,800 | 19,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 2,500 | 8,500 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 1,200 | 6,500 |
| 2020 | General | 8,500 | 27,000 |
| 2020 | SC | 3,200 | 13,000 |
| 2020 | ST | 2,600 | 11,000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 4,500 | 18,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 2,400 | 8,000 |
| 2020 | PwD (General) | 1,100 | 6,000 |
To succeed in the admission process, candidates should begin preparing early. The following strategies can help:
For counseling, candidates must carefully evaluate their options based on previous year rankings. It is advisable to prioritize seats according to personal preferences and risk tolerance levels. Also, make sure to consider the proximity of campuses and available infrastructure before finalizing choices.