Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Education program at Mandsaur University Mandsaur is designed to identify and select candidates who demonstrate both academic excellence and a passion for education. The process begins with an online application form, followed by document verification, and concludes with seat allocation based on merit and category-wise reservation policies.
Candidates must register online through the official university website using valid credentials. The application form requires personal details, academic records, and choice preferences for different categories. All information must be accurately filled to avoid disqualification during verification stages.
After submitting the application, candidates receive an acknowledgment slip with a unique application number. This number is used throughout the admission process for reference purposes.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/State Board | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| EWS | CBSE/State Board | 55% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/State Board | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| SC | CBSE/State Board | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| ST | CBSE/State Board | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/State Board | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | CBSE/State Board | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science | 25 years |
Admissions are primarily based on performance in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the category of the candidate. For students from specific states, alternative qualifying examinations may be accepted.
The university conducts its own entrance test for certain categories and provides an opportunity for candidates to improve their scores through additional practice sessions and mock tests.
After the declaration of results, a counseling session is organized where candidates can choose their preferred courses and colleges based on their rank and available seats. The process involves three stages:
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5200 | 6800 | 7800 | 9300 | 11000 | 14000 | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2023 | 5800 | 7400 | 8200 | 10000 | 12000 | 15000 | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2022 | 6000 | 7800 | 8500 | 10500 | 13000 | 16000 | 17000 | 21000 |
| 2021 | 6400 | 8200 | 9000 | 11000 | 14000 | 17000 | 18000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | 6800 | 8800 | 9500 | 11500 | 15000 | 18000 | 19000 | 23000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants must adopt a strategic approach to exam preparation:
The university also provides guidance through workshops and counseling sessions aimed at helping aspirants prepare for the entrance examinations and understand the selection process.