Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,80,000
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,80,000
Seats
100
Students
300
Seats
100
Students
300
The admission process for the B.Tech Agriculture program at Marwadi University Rajkot is designed to be transparent, fair, and accessible to all eligible candidates. The process begins with online registration followed by document verification and seat allocation through a centralized counseling system.
To be eligible for admission into the B.Tech Agriculture program at Marwadi University Rajkot, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Must not exceed 25 years as of 1st July 2024 | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
| EWS | Must not exceed 25 years as of 1st July 2024 | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | Must not exceed 25 years as of 1st July 2024 | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
| SC | Must not exceed 25 years as of 1st July 2024 | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
| ST | Must not exceed 25 years as of 1st July 2024 | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
| PwD | No age limit | Class 12th (Science Stream) | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics |
The following table presents historical opening and closing ranks for the B.Tech Agriculture program over the past seven years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 35,000 | 78,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 12,000 | 28,000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 15,000 | 36,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 7,000 | 18,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 5,000 | 12,000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 3,000 | 7,000 |
| 2023 | General | 40,000 | 85,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 14,000 | 30,000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 18,000 | 40,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 8,000 | 20,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 6,000 | 14,000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 4,000 | 8,000 |
| 2022 | General | 45,000 | 95,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 16,000 | 34,000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 20,000 | 45,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 9,000 | 22,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 7,000 | 16,000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 5,000 | 10,000 |
| 2021 | General | 50,000 | 105,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 18,000 | 38,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 22,000 | 50,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 10,000 | 25,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 8,000 | 18,000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 6,000 | 12,000 |
Preparing for competitive exams like JEE Main or JEE Advanced requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some tips to help aspirants excel:
Effective choice filling during counseling is crucial for securing a seat in the preferred institution. Here are some guidelines: